University of Minnesota-Rochester

University of Minnesota-Rochester is a less selective public university in Rochester, Minnesota. It admits most applicants, graduates 57% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting college, more than 86% of the Minnesota colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
71%

More selective than 66% of Minnesota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$13,744 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,904. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
57%

Higher than 44% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 58% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$69,020

Higher than 86% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 84% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Minnesota-Rochester acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,221 applicants, University of Minnesota-Rochester admitted 877 and 163 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 950–1380 on the SAT or 21–29 on the ACT.

1,221
Applied
877
Admitted
163
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years950–1380
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–29
First-years who sent SAT scores2%
First-year students who return70%
Pell Grant recipients36%
First-generation students19%
Women / men79% / 21%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Minnesota-Rochester tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Minnesota residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$15,016
Housing & meals, on campus$12,990
Books & supplies$1,000
Total cost of attendance, in-state$28,904

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$16,727
Loan default rate1.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Minnesota-Rochester costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Minnesota-Rochester took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,116$24,892under 1 year
$30–48k$4,256$17,322under 1 year
$48–75k$6,748$27,464under 1 year
$75–110k$14,650$59,6261.9 years
$110k+$23,769$96,7403.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (53% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($69,020) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $30,836 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Minnesota for your income →

University of Minnesota-Rochester majors, earnings & careers

University of Minnesota-Rochester offers 1 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Health & Medicine · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Minnesota-Rochester

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Health Sciences$74,079$22,115
Quick list of all 1 majors
  • Health Sciences$74,079

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Living in Rochester

Cost of living
9% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Rochester, MN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,226/mo

2 bedrooms $1,422. Housing costs 21% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
23° / 80°

January and July average highs. 37 inches of rain a year, 52 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Olmsted County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)588
First-year students from Minnesota79%
Next most common home statesWisconsin, North Dakota, Illinois
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 53% · Black 18% · Asian 14% · Hispanic 7%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Olmsted County at a glance

Population164,498
Median household income$95,406
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Minnesota-Rochester with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Minnesota-Rochester71%$13,74457%$69,020This school
University of Minnesota-Morris75%$8,83763%$50,919
Southwest Minnesota State University62%$15,29145%$51,342
Minnesota State University Moorhead59%$17,99757%$50,527
University of Minnesota-Crookston88%$12,21250%$58,056

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Minnesota-Rochester would cost you $4,907 more per year than University of Minnesota-Morris, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Minnesota-Rochester, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,916).
  • University of Minnesota-Morris gives aided families $3,042 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisDifference
Tuition & fees$15,016$14,526+$490
Books & supplies$1,000$1,000$0
Housing & meals$12,990$10,074+$2,916
Personal & travel$2,310$2,100+$210
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,412−$661−$1,751
Sticker price$28,904$27,039+$1,865
Average grants−$15,160−$18,202+$3,042
You pay$13,744$8,837+$4,907

“+” means University of Minnesota-Rochester costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Minnesota-Rochester

What is the University of Minnesota-Rochester acceptance rate?

University of Minnesota-Rochester accepts 71% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 877 of 1,221 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 950–1380 on the SAT or 21–29 on the ACT.

How much does University of Minnesota-Rochester cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $28,904 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,744 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $6,116 and families earning $110k+ pay $23,769.

How much do University of Minnesota-Rochester graduates earn?

Former University of Minnesota-Rochester students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Minnesota-Rochester graduation rate?

57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 70% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Minnesota-Rochester degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Minnesota-Rochester costs about $27,464 after grants ($6,748 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $69,020 ten years after starting, $30,836 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so the cost is repaid in under 1 year of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Minnesota-Rochester the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Minnesota-Rochester with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Minnesota-Rochester: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-minnesota-rochester (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).