University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health: earnings, debt & careers

Public Health graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $65,429 four years after graduating ($43,046 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $6,767 above the U.S. median for Public Health graduates ($58,662 across 192 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$65,429

U.S. median for this major: $58,662.

College Scorecard field of study; 103 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$43,046

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 41% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$65,429
Massachusetts median (6 colleges)$64,203 (+$1,226)
U.S. median (192 colleges)$58,662 (+$6,767)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Public Health nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,4511.7 years
$30–48k$10,199$44,5701.7 years
$48–75k$12,141$53,0562.1 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9302.8 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2274.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Public Health graduates 4 years after graduating ($65,429) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $25,549 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Public Health at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Public Health graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Tufts University$75,448$18,250$39,99894%
2University of Massachusetts-Lowell$65,429$27,000$17,16365%
3Simmons University$64,514$27,000$25,26572%
4Regis College$63,892$27,000$27,47772%
5University of Massachusetts-Amherst$63,854$26,000$22,38383%
6American International College$58,245$31,000$23,27446%

14 more Massachusetts colleges offer Public Health but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Public Health graduates

Health education specialist

Boston area$62,260
Massachusetts$57,510
U.S.$64,070

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Boston area$136,760
Massachusetts$134,360
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Compliance Officers

Boston area$103,940
Massachusetts$102,060
U.S.$80,730

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

  • Nursing$93,650
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration—

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health graduates earn?

Public Health graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $65,429 four years after graduating and $43,046 one year after. The U.S. median for Public Health graduates across 192 colleges is $58,662.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Public Health graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 41% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Public Health in Massachusetts?

On pay, Public Health graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $65,429 four years out, $1,226 above the median for the same major across 6 Massachusetts colleges ($64,203) and $6,767 above the U.S. median ($58,662). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Public Health in Massachusetts?

Of 6 Massachusetts colleges reporting Public Health graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 2nd. The highest is Tufts University at $75,448.

What jobs do Public Health graduates get?

A common career is health education specialist, with a median wage of $62,260 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $64,070 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers and compliance officers.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Public Health: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/public-health (College Scorecard and BLS data).