University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $93,650 four years after graduating ($78,247 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $8,438 above the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 9th of 21 Massachusetts colleges (8th of 20 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$93,650

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 122 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$78,247

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 29% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$93,650
Massachusetts median (21 colleges)$93,248 (+$402)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (+$8,438)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,451under 1 year
$30–48k$10,199$44,570under 1 year
$48–75k$12,141$53,0561.0 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9301.3 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2272.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($93,650) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $53,770 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1College of Our Lady of the Elms$97,773$27,000$17,54568%
2Framingham State University$96,620$23,000$16,11448%
3University of Massachusetts-Boston$95,648$30,343$17,70749%
4Salem State University$95,550$28,500$15,99650%
5American International College$95,137$37,500$23,27446%
6Boston College$94,867$13,250$41,70491%
7Regis College$94,329$30,750$27,47772%
8Laboure College of Healthcaremostly 2-year$94,168$38,750$36,863100%
9University of Massachusetts-Lowell$93,650$27,000$17,16365%
10Endicott College$93,307$27,000$40,65476%
11Westfield State University$93,248$26,900$16,72154%
12MCPHS University$92,960$34,000$39,54562%
13Curry College$92,783$27,000$29,20751%
14Fitchburg State University$92,187$27,000$14,26255%
15Worcester State University$92,133$26,849$13,38161%
16Northeastern University$91,003$31,000$30,91591%
17Northeastern University Professional Programs$91,003$31,000——
18MGH Institute of Health Professions$90,412$32,000——
19University of Massachusetts-Amherst$90,309$29,548$22,38383%
20Anna Maria College$88,554$30,954$28,33346%
21University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$86,150$27,000$20,92752%

6 more Massachusetts colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Boston area$106,180
Massachusetts$104,550
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Boston area$136,760
Massachusetts$134,360
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

  • Public Health$65,429
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration—

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $93,650 four years after graduating and $78,247 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 29% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Nursing in Massachusetts?

On pay, Nursing graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $93,650 four years out, $402 above the median for the same major across 21 Massachusetts colleges ($93,248) and $8,438 above the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Nursing in Massachusetts?

Of 21 Massachusetts colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 9th; among the 20 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 8th. The highest is College of Our Lady of the Elms at $97,773.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $106,180 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).