University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering: earnings, debt & careers

Civil Engineering graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $83,233 four years after graduating ($65,103 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $1,864 below the U.S. median for Civil Engineering graduates ($85,097 across 233 colleges), and ranks 8th of 9 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$83,233

U.S. median for this major: $85,097.

College Scorecard field of study; 119 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$65,103

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 32% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,708.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,163 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,786. College Scorecard.

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates$83,233
Massachusetts median (9 colleges)$88,924 (−$5,691)
U.S. median (233 colleges)$85,097 (−$1,864)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Civil Engineering nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Massachusetts-Lowell's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,943$43,4511.0 years
$30–48k$10,199$44,5701.0 years
$48–75k$12,141$53,0561.2 years
$75–110k$16,460$71,9301.7 years
$110k+$26,139$114,2272.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Civil Engineering graduates 4 years after graduating ($83,233) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $43,353 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Civil Engineering at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Civil Engineering graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Northeastern University$100,613$24,750$30,91591%
2Worcester Polytechnic Institute$93,417$27,000$43,07190%
3Wentworth Institute of Technology$93,402$27,000$34,17068%
4Merrimack College$90,714$27,000$37,92770%
5Tufts University$88,924—$39,99894%
6University of Massachusetts-Amherst$88,076$27,000$22,38383%
7Western New England University$86,375$27,000$27,29064%
8University of Massachusetts-Lowell$83,233$27,000$17,16365%
9University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$79,051$27,000$20,92752%

1 more Massachusetts college offers Civil Engineering but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Civil Engineering graduates

Civil engineer

Boston area$107,670
Massachusetts$106,730
U.S.$100,840

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Architectural and Engineering Managers

Boston area$205,130
Massachusetts$201,430
U.S.$171,270

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Environmental Engineers

Boston area$109,620
Massachusetts$115,800
U.S.$107,110

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Massachusetts-Lowell, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Related majors at University of Massachusetts-Lowell

University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering questions

How much do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering graduates earn?

Civil Engineering graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn a median $83,233 four years after graduating and $65,103 one year after. The U.S. median for Civil Engineering graduates across 233 colleges is $85,097.

How much debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Civil Engineering graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell is $27,000, about 32% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,708.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell a good school for Civil Engineering in Massachusetts?

On pay, Civil Engineering graduates of University of Massachusetts-Lowell earn $83,233 four years out, $5,691 below the median for the same major across 9 Massachusetts colleges ($88,924) and $1,864 below the U.S. median ($85,097). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Massachusetts-Lowell rank for Civil Engineering in Massachusetts?

Of 9 Massachusetts colleges reporting Civil Engineering graduate earnings, University of Massachusetts-Lowell ranks 8th. The highest is Northeastern University at $100,613.

What jobs do Civil Engineering graduates get?

A common career is civil engineer, with a median wage of $107,670 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $100,840 nationally. Others include architectural and engineering managers and environmental engineers.

Is University of Massachusetts-Lowell the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Massachusetts-Lowell with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Massachusetts-Lowell Civil Engineering: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-massachusetts-lowell/majors/civil-engineering (College Scorecard and BLS data).