Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,932. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Louisiana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,190 | $21,290 |
| Housing & meals | $10,182 | $10,182 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| Personal & travel | $5,976 | $5,976 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,716 | −$1,716 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,932 | $37,032 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Louisiana at Monroe net price compared with other Louisiana colleges
University of Louisiana at Monroe has the 10th-lowest average net price of 25 Louisiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | McNeese State University | $12,493 | 47% | $46,453 |
| 7 | Nicholls State University | $12,947 | 54% | $45,454 |
| 8 | Louisiana Christian University | $13,113 | 44% | $51,700 |
| 9 | Southeastern Louisiana University | $13,154 | 45% | $46,482 |
| 10 | University of Louisiana at Monroe | $13,466 | 54% | $46,769 |
| 11 | University of Louisiana at Lafayette | $13,530 | 53% | $47,089 |
| 12 | Northwestern State University of Louisiana | $13,606 | 43% | $47,021 |
| 13 | Southern University at New Orleans | $14,810 | 13% | $34,042 |
| 14 | University of Holy Cross | $15,635 | 49% | $49,316 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Louisiana colleges →
Why University of Louisiana at Monroe costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 85% | $13,466 | 54% | $46,769 | This school |
| Nicholls State University | 91% | $12,947 | 54% | $45,454 | |
| McNeese State University | 78% | $12,493 | 47% | $46,453 | |
| Northwestern State University of Louisiana | 93% | $13,606 | 43% | $47,021 | |
| University of New Orleans | 74% | $12,384 | 38% | $47,872 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Louisiana at Monroe would cost you $519 more per year than Nicholls State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Louisiana at Monroe, mostly from more Nicholls State University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$1,186).
- University of Louisiana at Monroe gives aided families $932 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Louisiana resident | University of Louisiana at Monroe | Nicholls State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,190 | $8,149 | +$1,041 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,300 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $10,182 | $10,938 | −$756 |
| Personal & travel | $5,976 | $5,996 | −$20 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,716 | −$2,902 | +$1,186 |
| Sticker price | $24,932 | $23,481 | +$1,451 |
| Average grants | −$11,466 | −$10,534 | −$932 |
| You pay | $13,466 | $12,947 | +$519 |
“+” means University of Louisiana at Monroe costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Louisiana at Monroe cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Louisiana at Monroe?
Tuition and fees are $9,190 a year for Louisiana residents and $21,290 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Louisiana at Monroe?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,932 a year for Louisiana residents living on campus and about $37,032 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Louisiana at Monroe?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,466 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,490; $48–75k pay $12,647; $110k+ pay $18,642. These figures are for Louisiana residents.
How much debt do University of Louisiana at Monroe graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,000, and 5.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Louisiana at Monroe the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Louisiana at Monroe with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Louisiana at Monroe overview