University of Alaska Anchorage Air Transportation: earnings, debt & careers

Air Transportation graduates of University of Alaska Anchorage earn a median $80,981 four years after graduating ($40,796 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,000. That is $2,467 below the U.S. median for Air Transportation graduates ($83,448 across 52 colleges), and ranks 1st of 1 Alaska colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$80,981

U.S. median for this major: $83,448.

College Scorecard field of study; 43 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$40,796

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

About 31% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,615.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,301 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,096. College Scorecard.

UAA Air Transportation: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

UAA graduates$80,981

Fewer than 3 Alaska colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (52 colleges)$83,448 (−$2,467)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Air Transportation nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses UAA's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,582$53,6251.3 years
$30–48k$13,401$62,0471.5 years
$48–75k$16,662$77,1451.9 years
$75–110k$18,826$87,1642.2 years
$110k+$20,975$97,1142.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (15% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Air Transportation graduates 4 years after graduating ($80,981) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AK (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $40,371 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Careers for Air Transportation graduates

Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers

Anchorage area$232,240
Alaska$232,140
U.S.$232,140

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at UAA, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About UAA

UAA Air Transportation questions

How much do UAA Air Transportation graduates earn?

Air Transportation graduates of University of Alaska Anchorage earn a median $80,981 four years after graduating and $40,796 one year after. The U.S. median for Air Transportation graduates across 52 colleges is $83,448.

How much debt do UAA Air Transportation graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Air Transportation graduates of University of Alaska Anchorage is $25,000, about 31% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,615.

Where does UAA rank for Air Transportation in Alaska?

Of 1 Alaska colleges reporting Air Transportation graduate earnings, University of Alaska Anchorage ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Air Transportation graduates get?

A common career is airline pilots, copilots, and flight engineers, with a median wage of $232,240 in the Anchorage, AK area and $232,140 nationally.

Is UAA the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UAA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Alaska Anchorage Air Transportation: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-alaska-anchorage/majors/air-transportation (College Scorecard and BLS data).