U.S. median for this major: $57,996.
College Scorecard field of study; 41 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 33% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,115. College Scorecard.
Truman State University Biology: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Truman State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $6,046 | $25,272 | 1.0 years |
| $30–48k | $7,926 | $33,131 | 1.3 years |
| $48–75k | $12,426 | $51,941 | 2.0 years |
| $75–110k | $15,425 | $64,476 | 2.5 years |
| $110k+ | $17,220 | $71,980 | 2.7 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (57% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Biology graduates 4 years after graduating ($61,647) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $26,209 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Biology at Missouri colleges
Every Missouri college we cover that reports Biology graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockhurst University | $70,354 | $27,000 | $25,884 | 75% |
| 2 | Washington University in St Louis | $68,359 | $13,500 | $21,786 | 94% |
| 3 | Saint Louis University | $65,517 | $25,000 | $24,398 | 80% |
| 4 | Maryville University of Saint Louis | $61,722 | $26,000 | $22,066 | 66% |
| 5 | Truman State University | $61,647 | $20,305 | $12,780 | 69% |
| 6 | University of Missouri-Columbia | $60,424 | $23,188 | $20,268 | 75% |
| 7 | University of Missouri-Kansas City | $59,183 | $21,500 | $13,310 | 55% |
| 8 | Missouri University of Science and Technology | $58,290 | $25,250 | $16,298 | 64% |
| 9 | Northwest Missouri State University | $57,564 | $26,000 | $16,244 | 54% |
| 10 | Missouri Baptist University | $57,292 | — | $27,006 | 48% |
| 11 | Webster University | $56,671 | $20,679 | $27,047 | 64% |
| 12 | William Woods University | $56,378 | — | $26,569 | 47% |
| 13 | University of Missouri-St Louis | $55,358 | $27,000 | $15,071 | 57% |
| 14 | Missouri Western State University | $53,505 | $24,935 | $13,251 | 39% |
| 15 | Missouri State University-Springfield | $51,897 | $25,552 | $17,613 | 58% |
| 16 | Lindenwood University | $50,669 | $27,000 | $19,638 | 49% |
| 17 | Drury University | $49,387 | $26,688 | $20,831 | 62% |
| 18 | Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studiesbachelor's & associate | $49,387 | $26,688 | $10,566 | 43% |
| 19 | Columbia College | $48,950 | $21,325 | $22,715 | 42% |
| 20 | Harris-Stowe State University | $48,694 | $31,600 | $9,922 | 28% |
| 21 | University of Central Missouri | $48,112 | $24,250 | $14,462 | 54% |
| 22 | Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,344 | $23,250 | $22,766 | 51% |
| 23 | Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended Studies | $46,344 | $23,250 | $14,601 | 0% |
| 24 | Southeast Missouri State University | $45,207 | $21,519 | $15,882 | 58% |
| 25 | Missouri Southern State University | $40,412 | $17,750 | $12,007 | 42% |
14 more Missouri colleges offer Biology but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Biology graduates
Biological technician
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Natural Sciences Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Truman State University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Truman State University
- Acceptance rate: 84% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 69% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $56,280
- Full cost breakdown · all 39 majors · overview
Related majors at Truman State University
- Biochemistry—
- Chemistry—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$55,213
Truman State University Biology questions
How much do Truman State University Biology graduates earn?
Biology graduates of Truman State University earn a median $61,647 four years after graduating and $31,435 one year after. The U.S. median for Biology graduates across 837 colleges is $57,996.
How much debt do Truman State University Biology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Biology graduates of Truman State University is $20,305, about 33% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.
Is Truman State University a good school for Biology in Missouri?
On pay, Biology graduates of Truman State University earn $61,647 four years out, $6,289 above the median for the same major across 25 Missouri colleges ($55,358) and $3,651 above the U.S. median ($57,996). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Truman State University rank for Biology in Missouri?
Of 25 Missouri colleges reporting Biology graduate earnings, Truman State University ranks 5th. The highest is Rockhurst University at $70,354.
What jobs do Biology graduates get?
A common career is biological technician, with a median wage of $50,640 in Missouri and $57,510 nationally. Others include secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education and natural sciences managers.
Is Truman State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Truman State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Truman State University Biology: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/truman-state-university/majors/biology (College Scorecard and BLS data).