More selective than 74% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $81,277. College Scorecard.
Higher than 61% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 83% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 3% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 4% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
The New England Conservatory of Music acceptance rate & admissions
Of 959 applicants, The New England Conservatory of Music admitted 410 and 105 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
The New England Conservatory of Music tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What The New England Conservatory of Music costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of The New England Conservatory of Music took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $47,882 | $201,104 | no earnings gain |
| $30–48k | $44,882 | $188,504 | no earnings gain |
| $48–75k | $45,625 | $191,625 | no earnings gain |
| $75–110k | $45,608 | $191,554 | no earnings gain |
| $110k+ | $47,387 | $199,025 | no earnings gain |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (64% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($34,483) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
The New England Conservatory of Music majors, earnings & careers
The New England Conservatory of Music offers 1 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Arts & Design · 1
Highest-earning majors at The New England Conservatory of Music
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $26,985 | $26,991 |
Quick list of all 1 majors
- Music$26,985
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Living in Boston
Overall prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $3,008. Housing costs 48% above the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 49 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: hurricane (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); coastal flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Suffolk County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Suffolk County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare The New England Conservatory of Music with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 41% | $46,754 | 73% | $34,483 | This school |
| Clark University | 40% | $28,714 | 77% | $62,381 | |
| Mount Holyoke College | 36% | $26,441 | 84% | $58,418 | |
| Hult International Business School | 60% | $45,447 | 67% | — | |
| Laboure College of Healthcare | 50% | $36,863 | 100% | $62,200 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
The New England Conservatory of Music would cost you $18,040 more per year than Clark University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at The New England Conservatory of Music, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$7,597).
- Clark University gives aided families $5,195 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | The New England Conservatory of Music | Clark University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $60,750 | $58,867 | +$1,883 |
| Books & supplies | $500 | $900 | −$400 |
| Housing & meals | $19,287 | $11,690 | +$7,597 |
| Personal & travel | $2,940 | $950 | +$1,990 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,200 | −$3,975 | +$1,775 |
| Sticker price | $81,277 | $68,432 | +$12,845 |
| Average grants | −$34,523 | −$39,718 | +$5,195 |
| You pay | $46,754 | $28,714 | +$18,040 |
“+” means The New England Conservatory of Music costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about The New England Conservatory of Music
What is the The New England Conservatory of Music acceptance rate?
The New England Conservatory of Music accepts 41% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 410 of 959 applicants were admitted.
How much does The New England Conservatory of Music cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $81,277 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $46,754 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $47,882 and families earning $110k+ pay $47,387.
How much do The New England Conservatory of Music graduates earn?
Former The New England Conservatory of Music students earn a median $34,483 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the The New England Conservatory of Music graduation rate?
73% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 88% return for their second year.
Is The New England Conservatory of Music the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing The New England Conservatory of Music with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “The New England Conservatory of Music: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/the-new-england-conservatory-of-music (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).