Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $79,790. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $63,462 |
| Housing & meals | $18,650 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $1,050 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,572 |
| Total cost of attendance | $79,790 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at Stevens Institute of Technology
What Stevens Institute of Technology reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Stevens Institute of Technology net price compared with other New Jersey colleges
Stevens Institute of Technology has the 36th-lowest average net price of 36 New Jersey colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $24,406 | 84% | $74,479 |
| 29 | Caldwell University | $24,691 | 57% | $53,843 |
| 30 | Rider University | $24,792 | 61% | $62,208 |
| 31 | The College of New Jersey | $27,646 | 86% | $73,323 |
| 32 | Bloomfield College of Montclair State University | $28,014 | 38% | $61,415 |
| 33 | Monmouth University | $30,988 | 72% | $67,991 |
| 34 | Seton Hall University | $31,446 | 69% | $70,196 |
| 35 | Felician University | $40,045 | 47% | $57,602 |
| 36 | Stevens Institute of Technology | $41,346 | 87% | $108,772 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Jersey colleges →
Why Stevens Institute of Technology costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 48% | $41,346 | 87% | $108,772 | This school |
| Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel | 51% | $10,016 | 91% | — | |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel | 54% | $15,086 | 89% | — | |
| Beth Medrash Govoha | — | — | — | $47,544 | |
| Drew University | 68% | $24,280 | 70% | $63,646 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Stevens Institute of Technology would cost you $31,330 more per year than Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Stevens Institute of Technology, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$53,862).
- Stevens Institute of Technology gives aided families $31,410 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Jersey resident | Stevens Institute of Technology | Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $63,462 | $9,600 | +$53,862 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $300 | +$900 |
| Housing & meals | $18,650 | $1,350 | +$17,300 |
| Personal & travel | $1,050 | $6,000 | −$4,950 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,572 | −$200 | −$4,372 |
| Sticker price | $79,790 | $17,050 | +$62,740 |
| Average grants | −$38,444 | −$7,034 | −$31,410 |
| You pay | $41,346 | $10,016 | +$31,330 |
“+” means Stevens Institute of Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Stevens Institute of Technology cost questions
How much is tuition at Stevens Institute of Technology?
Tuition and fees are $63,462 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Stevens Institute of Technology?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $79,790 a year.
What do families actually pay at Stevens Institute of Technology?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $41,346 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,221; $48–75k pay $33,102; $110k+ pay $49,538.
Does Stevens Institute of Technology give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 364 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Stevens Institute of Technology, averaging $26,284 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 74% of it met on average.
How much debt do Stevens Institute of Technology graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 1.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Stevens Institute of Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Stevens Institute of Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Stevens Institute of Technology overview