Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $60,729. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $45,174 |
| Housing & meals | $14,202 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 |
| Personal & travel | $2,350 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,297 |
| Total cost of attendance | $60,729 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Springfield College net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges
Springfield College has the 43rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | Curry College | $29,207 | 51% | $54,400 |
| 40 | Assumption University | $29,498 | 75% | $74,895 |
| 41 | Suffolk University | $29,618 | 61% | $67,506 |
| 42 | Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | $29,822 | 73% | $67,725 |
| 43 | Springfield College | $30,587 | 74% | $48,036 |
| 44 | Dean College | $30,684 | 54% | $38,109 |
| 45 | Northeastern University | $30,915 | 91% | $92,538 |
| 46 | Cambridge College | $31,072 | 11% | $45,998 |
| 47 | Lesley University | $31,152 | 58% | $51,173 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →
Why Springfield College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield College | 72% | $30,587 | 74% | $48,036 | This school |
| Simmons University | 70% | $25,265 | 72% | $63,494 | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 68% | $29,822 | 73% | $67,725 | |
| Regis College | 70% | $27,477 | 72% | $52,873 | |
| Emmanuel College | 76% | $26,706 | 68% | $68,245 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Springfield College would cost you $5,322 more per year than Simmons University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Springfield College, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,902).
- Simmons University gives aided families $8,053 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Springfield College | Simmons University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $45,174 | $46,874 | −$1,700 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,280 | +$20 |
| Housing & meals | $14,202 | $17,104 | −$2,902 |
| Personal & travel | $2,350 | $2,550 | −$200 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,297 | −$4,348 | +$2,051 |
| Sticker price | $60,729 | $63,460 | −$2,731 |
| Average grants | −$30,142 | −$38,195 | +$8,053 |
| You pay | $30,587 | $25,265 | +$5,322 |
“+” means Springfield College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Springfield College cost questions
How much is tuition at Springfield College?
Tuition and fees are $45,174 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Springfield College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,729 a year.
What do families actually pay at Springfield College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,587 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,519; $48–75k pay $23,364; $110k+ pay $34,461.
How much debt do Springfield College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,000, and 6.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Springfield College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Springfield College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Springfield College overview