Springfield College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Springfield College is $60,729 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,587 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,587 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $60,729. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$45,174
Housing & meals$14,202
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$2,350
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,297
Total cost of attendance$60,729

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,000
Loan default rate6.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out48%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants22%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,142Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Springfield College net price compared with other Massachusetts colleges

Springfield College has the 43rd-lowest average net price of 67 Massachusetts colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
39Curry College$29,20751%$54,400
40Assumption University$29,49875%$74,895
41Suffolk University$29,61861%$67,506
42Wheaton College (Massachusetts)$29,82273%$67,725
43Springfield College$30,58774%$48,036
44Dean College$30,68454%$38,109
45Northeastern University$30,91591%$92,538
46Cambridge College$31,07211%$45,998
47Lesley University$31,15258%$51,173

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Massachusetts colleges →

Why Springfield College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Springfield College72%$30,58774%$48,036This school
Simmons University70%$25,26572%$63,494
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)68%$29,82273%$67,725
Regis College70%$27,47772%$52,873
Emmanuel College76%$26,70668%$68,245

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Springfield College would cost you $5,322 more per year than Simmons University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Springfield College, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,902).
  • Simmons University gives aided families $8,053 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentSpringfield CollegeSimmons UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$45,174$46,874−$1,700
Books & supplies$1,300$1,280+$20
Housing & meals$14,202$17,104−$2,902
Personal & travel$2,350$2,550−$200
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,297−$4,348+$2,051
Sticker price$60,729$63,460−$2,731
Average grants−$30,142−$38,195+$8,053
You pay$30,587$25,265+$5,322

“+” means Springfield College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Springfield College cost questions

How much is tuition at Springfield College?

Tuition and fees are $45,174 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Springfield College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,729 a year.

What do families actually pay at Springfield College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,587 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,519; $48–75k pay $23,364; $110k+ pay $34,461.

How much debt do Springfield College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,000, and 6.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Springfield College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Springfield College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Springfield College overview