College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 24% of Louisiana colleges we cover and 21% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Southern University Law Center acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Southern University Law Center tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Louisiana residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
Net price by income is not reported for this school.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Southern University Law Center majors, earnings & careers
Southern University Law Center offers 30 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
- Business & Finance · 5
- Science & Math · 5
- Engineering · 4
- Health & Medicine · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 3
- Arts & Design · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Education · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Southern University Law Center
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $92,969 | $29,500 |
| Nursing | $86,838 | $39,678 |
| Civil Engineering | $68,016 | $32,162 |
| Computer Science | $58,951 | $30,250 |
| Marketing | $56,097 | $29,750 |
| Accounting | $53,159 | $30,750 |
| Social Work | $52,217 | $32,634 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $51,611 | $37,250 |
Quick list of all 30 majors
- Accounting$53,159
- Agriculture—
- Biology$44,880
- Business Administration$48,716
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering$68,016
- Communications$48,264
- Computer Science$58,951
- Criminal Justice$49,609
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- Electrical Engineering—
- English—
- Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences$48,596
- Finance—
- Forestry—
- History—
- Hospitality Management—
- Marketing$56,097
- Mathematics—
- Mechanical Engineering$92,969
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$50,616
- Music—
- Nursing$86,838
- Political Science—
- Psychology$41,901
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences$41,311
- Social Work$52,217
- Sociology$43,844
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$51,611
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Criminal Justice → Police officer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Baton Rouge
Overall prices in the Baton Rouge, LA area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,149. Housing costs 26% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 62 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: hurricane (very high); tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, East Baton Rouge Parish
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
East Baton Rouge Parish at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Southern University Law Center with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Louisiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern University Law Center | — | — | — | $43,371 | This school |
| Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center-New Orleans | — | — | — | $78,495 | |
| Louisiana State University-Shreveport | 51% | $7,022 | 38% | $47,477 | |
| Southern University at New Orleans | 79% | $14,810 | 13% | $34,042 | |
| Grambling State University | 45% | $19,809 | 36% | $41,109 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Common questions about Southern University Law Center
How much do Southern University Law Center graduates earn?
Former Southern University Law Center students earn a median $43,371 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
Is Southern University Law Center the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Southern University Law Center with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Southern University Law Center: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/southern-university-law-center (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).