Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy: earnings, debt & careers

Community Organization and Advocacy graduates of Siena Heights University earn a median $46,554 four years after graduating ($34,114 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $29,913. That is $8,067 below the U.S. median for Community Organization and Advocacy graduates ($54,621 across 20 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 3 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,554

U.S. median for this major: $54,621.

College Scorecard field of study; 66 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$34,114

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$29,913

About 64% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $29,150.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,124 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,449. College Scorecard.

Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Siena Heights University graduates$46,554
Michigan median (3 colleges)$46,554 (+$0)
U.S. median (20 colleges)$54,621 (−$8,067)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Community Organization and Advocacy nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Siena Heights University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,624$69,0585.3 years
$30–48k$15,145$66,9415.1 years
$48–75k$17,260$76,2895.8 years
$75–110k$18,284$80,8156.1 years
$110k+$17,857$78,9286.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Community Organization and Advocacy graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,554) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,143 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Community Organization and Advocacy at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Community Organization and Advocacy graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Central Michigan University$58,344$33,932$17,59759%
2Siena Heights University$46,554$29,913$17,12439%
3Aquinas College$44,910—$16,62665%

1 more Michigan college offers Community Organization and Advocacy but has too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Community Organization and Advocacy graduates

Social and Community Service Managers

Michigan$85,500
U.S.$80,390

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +7.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Siena Heights University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Siena Heights University

Related majors at Siena Heights University

  • Social Work$50,593

Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy questions

How much do Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy graduates earn?

Community Organization and Advocacy graduates of Siena Heights University earn a median $46,554 four years after graduating and $34,114 one year after. The U.S. median for Community Organization and Advocacy graduates across 20 colleges is $54,621.

How much debt do Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Community Organization and Advocacy graduates of Siena Heights University is $29,913, about 64% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $29,150.

Is Siena Heights University a good school for Community Organization and Advocacy in Michigan?

On pay, Community Organization and Advocacy graduates of Siena Heights University earn $46,554 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 3 Michigan colleges ($46,554) and $8,067 below the U.S. median ($54,621). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Siena Heights University rank for Community Organization and Advocacy in Michigan?

Of 3 Michigan colleges reporting Community Organization and Advocacy graduate earnings, Siena Heights University ranks 2nd. The highest is Central Michigan University at $58,344.

What jobs do Community Organization and Advocacy graduates get?

A common career is social and community service managers, with a median wage of $85,500 in Michigan and $80,390 nationally.

Is Siena Heights University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Siena Heights University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Siena Heights University Community Organization and Advocacy: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/siena-heights-university/majors/community-organization-and-advocacy (College Scorecard and BLS data).