Saint Xavier University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Saint Xavier University earn a median $44,312 four years after graduating ($32,169 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,311. That is $9,971 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 25th of 27 Illinois colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,312

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 47 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$32,169

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,311

About 59% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$10,970 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $43,244. College Scorecard.

Saint Xavier University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Saint Xavier University graduates$44,312
Illinois median (27 colleges)$52,588 (−$8,276)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$9,971)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Saint Xavier University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,572$32,0303.8 years
$30–48k$7,702$32,5793.8 years
$48–75k$9,715$41,0944.8 years
$75–110k$15,132$64,0087.5 years
$110k+$17,864$75,5658.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (48% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,312) minus $35,797 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IL (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $8,515 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Illinois colleges

Every Illinois college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Northwestern University$93,541$18,112$29,16795%
2Southern Illinois University-Carbondale$69,034$26,543$13,29762%
3University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$66,439$19,500$14,35585%
4Lake Forest College$64,580$27,000$28,67378%
5Augustana College$63,730$26,375$22,73673%
6Wheaton College$60,695$23,250$26,97585%
7Illinois State University$60,414$20,125$19,39865%
8Loyola University Chicago$58,256$25,000$36,07973%
9Eastern Illinois University$57,887$26,000$12,78647%
10University of Illinois Chicago$56,845$20,750$10,97462%
11DePaul University$56,014$22,916$30,90268%
12Northern Illinois University$55,109$27,000$13,39149%
13Elmhurst University$53,618—$24,18570%
14University of Illinois Springfield$52,588$24,322$9,83353%
15Southern Illinois University Edwardsville$52,466$21,759$14,88957%
16Western Illinois University$51,203$30,000$12,93745%
17Aurora University$50,079$23,262$18,83860%
18Northeastern Illinois University$48,247$15,630$14,10922%
19Moody Bible Institute$48,158$11,812$22,22162%
20Benedictine University$47,664$26,000$22,31350%
21Trinity Christian College$47,527—$19,12558%
22Governors State University$47,475$20,340$12,32922%
23Monmouth College$46,462—$17,13365%
24Millikin University$45,444$21,149$21,98955%
25Saint Xavier University$44,312$26,311$10,97057%
26Concordia University-Chicago$43,071—$18,43636%
27Olivet Nazarene University$42,321$27,000$20,72961%

15 more Illinois colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Chicago area$77,050
Illinois$76,380
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Chicago area$72,550
Illinois$66,440
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Chicago area$80,380
Illinois$76,060
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Saint Xavier University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Saint Xavier University

Related majors at Saint Xavier University

  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—

Saint Xavier University Communications questions

How much do Saint Xavier University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Saint Xavier University earn a median $44,312 four years after graduating and $32,169 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Saint Xavier University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Saint Xavier University is $26,311, about 59% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Saint Xavier University a good school for Communications in Illinois?

On pay, Communications graduates of Saint Xavier University earn $44,312 four years out, $8,276 below the median for the same major across 27 Illinois colleges ($52,588) and $9,971 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Saint Xavier University rank for Communications in Illinois?

Of 27 Illinois colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Saint Xavier University ranks 25th. The highest is Northwestern University at $93,541.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $77,050 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Saint Xavier University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Xavier University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Saint Xavier University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/saint-xavier-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).