Saint Xavier University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Saint Xavier University is $43,244 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,970 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$10,970 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $43,244. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$37,940
Housing & meals$12,480
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,328
Living-at-home adjustment−$10,704
Total cost of attendance$43,244

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,699
Loan default rate5.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants59%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,274Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Saint Xavier University net price compared with other Illinois colleges

Saint Xavier University has the 2nd-lowest average net price of 52 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1University of Illinois Springfield$9,83353%$57,103
2Saint Xavier University$10,97057%$58,656
3University of Illinois Chicago$10,97462%$68,740
4Dominican University$11,74555%$60,327
5Governors State University$12,32922%$58,169
6Chicago State University$12,33515%$42,778
7National Louis University$12,64130%$45,799
8Eastern Illinois University$12,78647%$51,989
9Western Illinois University$12,93745%$54,163

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Illinois colleges →

Why Saint Xavier University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Saint Xavier University84%$10,97057%$58,656This school
Dominican University90%$11,74555%$60,327
Aurora University81%$18,83860%$58,709
School of the Art Institute of Chicago77%$49,79067%$40,151
Moody Bible Institute83%$22,22162%$45,399

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Saint Xavier University would cost you $775 less per year than Dominican University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Saint Xavier University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,038).
  • Saint Xavier University gives aided families $128 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Illinois residentSaint Xavier UniversityDominican UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$37,940$38,978−$1,038
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$12,480$12,552−$72
Personal & travel$2,328$850+$1,478
Living-at-home adjustment−$10,704−$9,689−$1,015
Sticker price$43,244$43,891−$647
Average grants−$32,274−$32,146−$128
You pay$10,970$11,745−$775

“+” means Saint Xavier University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Saint Xavier University cost questions

How much is tuition at Saint Xavier University?

Tuition and fees are $37,940 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Saint Xavier University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $43,244 a year.

What do families actually pay at Saint Xavier University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,970 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $7,572; $48–75k pay $9,715; $110k+ pay $17,864.

How much debt do Saint Xavier University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,699, and 5.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Saint Xavier University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Xavier University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Xavier University overview