More selective than 6% of New Jersey colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $27,300. College Scorecard.
Higher than 6% of New Jersey colleges we cover and 7% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 0% of New Jersey colleges we cover and 5% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Rabbinical College of America acceptance rate & admissions
Of 70 applicants, Rabbinical College of America admitted 61 and 53 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Rabbinical College of America tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Rabbinical College of America costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Rabbinical College of America took 4.9 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in New Jersey. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $8,800 | $43,208 | no earnings gain |
| $30–48k | $14,229 | $69,864 | no earnings gain |
| $48–75k | $17,300 | $84,943 | no earnings gain |
| $75–110k | $16,469 | $80,863 | no earnings gain |
| $110k+ | n/a | — | not available |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.9 years, the average time graduates took (3% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($34,990) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Rabbinical College of America majors, earnings & careers
Rabbinical College of America offers 1 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 1
Highest-earning majors at Rabbinical College of America
Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.
Quick list of all 1 majors
- Religious Studies—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Living in New York
Overall prices in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $2,233. Housing costs 49% above the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 50 inches of rain a year, 24 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Morris County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Morris County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Rabbinical College of America with similar schools
Similar private colleges in New Jersey by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rabbinical College of America | 95% | $15,628 | 22% | $34,990 | This school |
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School | 92% | $8,389 | 0% | — | |
| Felician University | 94% | $40,045 | 47% | $57,602 | |
| Centenary University | 83% | $20,503 | 56% | $53,726 | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | 91% | $15,404 | 53% | $57,273 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Rabbinical College of America would cost you $7,239 more per year than Rabbi Jacob Joseph School, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Rabbinical College of America, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$4,400).
- Rabbi Jacob Joseph School gives aided families $2,539 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, New Jersey resident | Rabbinical College of America | Rabbi Jacob Joseph School | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,650 | $12,700 | −$2,050 |
| Books & supplies | $300 | $300 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $8,000 | $3,600 | +$4,400 |
| Personal & travel | $6,000 | $6,000 | $0 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$2,350 | $0 | +$2,350 |
| Sticker price | $27,300 | $22,600 | +$4,700 |
| Average grants | −$11,672 | −$14,211 | +$2,539 |
| You pay | $15,628 | $8,389 | +$7,239 |
“+” means Rabbinical College of America costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Rabbinical College of America
What is the Rabbinical College of America acceptance rate?
Rabbinical College of America accepts 95% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 61 of 70 applicants were admitted.
How much does Rabbinical College of America cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $27,300 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,628 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $8,800 and families earning $110k+ pay —.
How much do Rabbinical College of America graduates earn?
Former Rabbinical College of America students earn a median $34,990 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Rabbinical College of America graduation rate?
22% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.
Is Rabbinical College of America the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Rabbinical College of America with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Rabbinical College of America: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/rabbinical-college-of-america (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).