Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,514. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Washington residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,718 | $5,270 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $762 | $762 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $18,514 | $19,066 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Peninsula College net price compared with other Washington colleges
Peninsula College has the 15th-lowest average net price of 50 Washington colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Renton Technical College | $8,296 | 46% | $49,782 |
| 12 | Columbia Basin College | $8,317 | 33% | $46,680 |
| 13 | Tacoma Community College | $8,376 | 32% | $47,168 |
| 14 | Seattle Central College | $8,819 | 32% | $43,307 |
| 15 | Peninsula College | $9,246 | 37% | $37,078 |
| 16 | Walla Walla Community College | $9,406 | 38% | $43,526 |
| 17 | Wenatchee Valley College | $9,722 | 43% | $41,127 |
| 18 | Centralia College | $9,862 | 42% | $43,140 |
| 19 | Clover Park Technical College | $9,864 | 43% | $41,787 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Washington colleges →
Why Peninsula College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peninsula College | — | $9,246 | 37% | $37,078 | This school |
| Big Bend Community College | — | $12,210 | 42% | $43,814 | |
| Grays Harbor College | — | $4,783 | 39% | $40,865 | |
| Cascadia College | — | $12,281 | 32% | $54,133 | |
| Centralia College | — | $9,862 | 42% | $43,140 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Peninsula College would cost you $2,964 less per year than Big Bend Community College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Peninsula College.
- Big Bend Community College gives aided families $183 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Washington resident | Peninsula College | Big Bend Community College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $18,514 | $21,661 | −$3,147 |
| Average grants | −$9,268 | −$9,451 | +$183 |
| You pay | $9,246 | $12,210 | −$2,964 |
“+” means Peninsula College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Peninsula College cost questions
How much is tuition at Peninsula College?
Tuition and fees are $4,718 a year for Washington residents and $5,270 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Peninsula College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $18,514 a year for Washington residents living on campus and about $19,066 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Peninsula College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,246 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,721; $48–75k pay $9,681; $110k+ pay $16,510. These figures are for Washington residents.
How much debt do Peninsula College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,000, and 12.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Peninsula College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Peninsula College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Peninsula College overview