Oral Roberts University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Oral Roberts University is $50,004 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,365 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$25,365 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,004. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,470
Housing & meals$9,400
Books & supplies$1,920
Personal & travel$4,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,286
Total cost of attendance$50,004

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,250
Loan default rate5.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out43%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants28%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,639Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

ORU net price compared with other Oklahoma colleges

ORU has the 24th-lowest average net price of 25 Oklahoma colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
17Oklahoma State University$17,44768%$57,413
18University of Central Oklahoma$18,30937%$48,351
19Southwestern Christian University$20,14616%$40,391
20Oklahoma Baptist University$20,95852%$48,434
21Oklahoma Christian University$21,87256%$49,203
22Southern Nazarene University$22,08451%$54,951
23Oklahoma City University$22,85765%$54,655
24Oral Roberts University$25,36557%$46,885
25Oklahoma Wesleyan University$28,35835%$59,841

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Oklahoma colleges →

Why ORU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Oral Roberts University99%$25,36557%$46,885This school
Oklahoma Christian University97%$21,87256%$49,203
Mid-America Christian University92%$16,69244%$46,116
Oklahoma City University77%$22,85765%$54,655
University of Tulsa62%$15,00072%$61,408

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Oral Roberts University would cost you $3,493 more per year than Oklahoma Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Oral Roberts University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$8,290).
  • Oral Roberts University gives aided families $7,405 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Oklahoma residentORUOklahoma Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$35,470$27,180+$8,290
Books & supplies$1,920$1,200+$720
Housing & meals$9,400$8,680+$720
Personal & travel$4,500$4,170+$330
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,286−$2,124+$838
Sticker price$50,004$39,106+$10,898
Average grants−$24,639−$17,234−$7,405
You pay$25,365$21,872+$3,493

“+” means ORU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

ORU cost questions

How much is tuition at ORU?

Tuition and fees are $35,470 a year.

What is the total cost of attending ORU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,004 a year.

What do families actually pay at ORU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,365 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,894; $48–75k pay $22,902; $110k+ pay $30,514.

How much debt do ORU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,250, and 5.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is ORU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing ORU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Oral Roberts University overview