Northern Michigan University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Northern Michigan University earn a median $47,875 four years after graduating ($32,091 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $6,408 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 18th of 20 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$47,875

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 32 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$32,091

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 56% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,085 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $27,841. College Scorecard.

Northern Michigan University Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Northern Michigan University graduates$47,875
Michigan median (20 colleges)$52,754 (−$4,879)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$6,408)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Northern Michigan University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,697$34,3292.4 years
$30–48k$7,185$32,0452.2 years
$48–75k$11,051$49,2873.4 years
$75–110k$16,324$72,8055.0 years
$110k+$22,268$99,3156.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (33% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($47,875) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,464 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$79,648$20,376$13,13893%
2Michigan State University$60,807$26,750$19,68081%
3Wayne State University$57,335$30,500$12,76658%
4Oakland University$55,662$24,125$9,12058%
5Central Michigan University$55,353$27,000$17,59759%
6Hope College$55,166$27,000$27,18280%
7Albion College$54,300$27,000$14,30162%
8Alma College$53,947—$20,69463%
9Saginaw Valley State University$53,825$28,000$10,77548%
10Eastern Michigan University$52,805$29,102$15,40746%
11University of Michigan-Dearborn$52,703$27,200$9,49258%
12Adrian College$52,309—$25,36848%
13Rochester University$51,856$26,166$21,45644%
14Western Michigan University$51,446$26,000$15,27358%
15Cornerstone University$48,923$25,125$20,30162%
16Aquinas College$48,075$22,232$16,62665%
17University of Michigan-Flint$47,959$30,250$7,00740%
18Northern Michigan University$47,875$27,000$14,08552%
19Grand Valley State University$46,938$26,000$16,31767%
20Calvin University$43,138$23,250$22,99274%

12 more Michigan colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Michigan$65,300
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Michigan$66,130
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Michigan$63,090
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Northern Michigan University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Northern Michigan University

Related majors at Northern Michigan University

  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Writing$39,982

Northern Michigan University Communications questions

How much do Northern Michigan University Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Northern Michigan University earn a median $47,875 four years after graduating and $32,091 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Northern Michigan University Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Northern Michigan University is $27,000, about 56% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Northern Michigan University a good school for Communications in Michigan?

On pay, Communications graduates of Northern Michigan University earn $47,875 four years out, $4,879 below the median for the same major across 20 Michigan colleges ($52,754) and $6,408 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Northern Michigan University rank for Communications in Michigan?

Of 20 Michigan colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Northern Michigan University ranks 18th. The highest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at $79,648.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $65,300 in Michigan and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Northern Michigan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Northern Michigan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Northern Michigan University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/northern-michigan-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).