Grand Valley State University Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $46,938 four years after graduating ($32,755 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,000. That is $7,345 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 19th of 20 Michigan colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,938

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 141 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$32,755

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

About 55% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,317 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,367. College Scorecard.

GVSU Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

GVSU graduates$46,938
Michigan median (20 colleges)$52,754 (−$5,816)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$7,345)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses GVSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,272$54,2424.0 years
$30–48k$11,902$52,6073.9 years
$48–75k$12,861$56,8464.2 years
$75–110k$16,609$73,4125.4 years
$110k+$22,534$99,6007.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,938) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,527 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Michigan colleges

Every Michigan college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor$79,648$20,376$13,13893%
2Michigan State University$60,807$26,750$19,68081%
3Wayne State University$57,335$30,500$12,76658%
4Oakland University$55,662$24,125$9,12058%
5Central Michigan University$55,353$27,000$17,59759%
6Hope College$55,166$27,000$27,18280%
7Albion College$54,300$27,000$14,30162%
8Alma College$53,947—$20,69463%
9Saginaw Valley State University$53,825$28,000$10,77548%
10Eastern Michigan University$52,805$29,102$15,40746%
11University of Michigan-Dearborn$52,703$27,200$9,49258%
12Adrian College$52,309—$25,36848%
13Rochester University$51,856$26,166$21,45644%
14Western Michigan University$51,446$26,000$15,27358%
15Cornerstone University$48,923$25,125$20,30162%
16Aquinas College$48,075$22,232$16,62665%
17University of Michigan-Flint$47,959$30,250$7,00740%
18Northern Michigan University$47,875$27,000$14,08552%
19Grand Valley State University$46,938$26,000$16,31767%
20Calvin University$43,138$23,250$22,99274%

12 more Michigan colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Grand Rapids area$59,770
Michigan$65,300
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Grand Rapids area$61,580
Michigan$66,130
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Grand Rapids area$61,860
Michigan$63,090
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at GVSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About GVSU

Related majors at GVSU

GVSU Communications questions

How much do GVSU Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Grand Valley State University earn a median $46,938 four years after graduating and $32,755 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do GVSU Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Grand Valley State University is $26,000, about 55% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is GVSU a good school for Communications in Michigan?

On pay, Communications graduates of Grand Valley State University earn $46,938 four years out, $5,816 below the median for the same major across 20 Michigan colleges ($52,754) and $7,345 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does GVSU rank for Communications in Michigan?

Of 20 Michigan colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Grand Valley State University ranks 19th. The highest is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor at $79,648.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $59,770 in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is GVSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing GVSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Grand Valley State University Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/grand-valley-state-university/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).