Northern Arizona University Construction Management: earnings, debt & careers

Construction Management graduates of Northern Arizona University earn a median $99,015 four years after graduating ($76,708 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,700. That is $5,629 above the U.S. median for Construction Management graduates ($93,386 across 56 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 2 Arizona colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$99,015

U.S. median for this major: $93,386.

College Scorecard field of study; 44 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$76,708

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,700

About 24% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,710.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,158 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,933. College Scorecard.

NAU Construction Management: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

NAU graduates$99,015

Fewer than 3 Arizona colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (56 colleges)$93,386 (+$5,629)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Construction Management nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses NAU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,709$41,069under 1 year
$30–48k$10,398$43,984under 1 year
$48–75k$13,330$56,386under 1 year
$75–110k$18,050$76,3521.2 years
$110k+$20,686$87,5021.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Construction Management graduates 4 years after graduating ($99,015) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AZ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $62,354 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Construction Management at Arizona colleges

Every Arizona college we cover that reports Construction Management graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Arizona State University Campus Immersion$103,060—$14,96768%
2Northern Arizona University$99,015$23,700$14,15861%

Careers for Construction Management graduates

Project Management Specialists

Flagstaff area$77,940
Arizona$99,050
U.S.$102,320

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Construction Managers

Flagstaff area$104,100
Arizona$114,680
U.S.$114,990

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +9.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at NAU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About NAU

Related majors at NAU

NAU Construction Management questions

How much do NAU Construction Management graduates earn?

Construction Management graduates of Northern Arizona University earn a median $99,015 four years after graduating and $76,708 one year after. The U.S. median for Construction Management graduates across 56 colleges is $93,386.

How much debt do NAU Construction Management graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Construction Management graduates of Northern Arizona University is $23,700, about 24% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,710.

Where does NAU rank for Construction Management in Arizona?

Of 2 Arizona colleges reporting Construction Management graduate earnings, Northern Arizona University ranks 2nd. The highest is Arizona State University Campus Immersion at $103,060.

What jobs do Construction Management graduates get?

A common career is project management specialists, with a median wage of $77,940 in the Flagstaff, AZ area and $102,320 nationally. Others include construction managers.

Is NAU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing NAU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Northern Arizona University Construction Management: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/northern-arizona-university/majors/construction-management (College Scorecard and BLS data).