Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt & careers

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Mount Mercy University earn a median $47,713 four years after graduating ($43,810 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $30,687. That is $110 below the U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates ($47,823 across 671 colleges), and ranks 10th of 23 Iowa colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$47,713

U.S. median for this major: $47,823.

College Scorecard field of study; 45 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$43,810

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$30,687

About 64% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,168 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,054. College Scorecard.

Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary): pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Mount Mercy University graduates$47,713
Iowa median (23 colleges)$47,640 (+$73)
U.S. median (671 colleges)$47,823 (−$110)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Mount Mercy University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,070$69,6466.3 years
$30–48k$15,294$62,4005.6 years
$48–75k$16,883$68,8836.2 years
$75–110k$20,311$82,8697.5 years
$110k+$25,244$102,9969.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (52% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates 4 years after graduating ($47,713) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,052 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) at Iowa colleges

Every Iowa college we cover that reports Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Iowa$51,338$27,000$22,53175%
2Morningside University$50,717$27,000$31,32050%
3Central College$50,707$27,000$23,37766%
4Luther College$50,164$27,000$23,09771%
5Coe College$49,498$27,000$18,74566%
6Grand View University$49,409$27,000$21,77454%
7Drake University$49,289$27,000$29,12774%
8Clarke University$48,048$27,000$24,47956%
9Cornell College$47,762$27,000$23,63462%
10Mount Mercy University$47,713$30,687$20,16858%
11Wartburg College$47,698$25,757$32,90864%
12Northwestern College$47,640$25,995$25,90766%
13Saint Ambrose University$47,634$28,000$24,69161%
14Iowa State University$47,462$25,000$18,58975%
15Loras College$47,172$27,000$20,71668%
16Simpson College$46,495$27,000$21,93663%
17Upper Iowa University$45,945$37,646$20,94234%
18University of Northern Iowa$45,885$26,059$15,90168%
19Buena Vista University$45,573$41,996$18,84662%
20William Penn University$45,099$32,642$22,60133%
21Dordt University$43,531$21,500$25,80770%
22University of Dubuque$42,296$28,109$23,38640%
23Graceland University-Lamoni$40,390$27,000$18,50442%

3 more Iowa colleges offer Education (Elementary / Secondary) but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates

Elementary school teacher

Cedar Rapids area$61,430
Iowa$60,580
U.S.$63,970

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Cedar Rapids area$61,780
Iowa$61,200
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Training and Development Specialists

Cedar Rapids area$72,120
Iowa$66,110
U.S.$69,280

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Mount Mercy University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Mount Mercy University

Related majors at Mount Mercy University

  • Education (Subject Teaching)—

Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary) questions

How much do Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates earn?

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Mount Mercy University earn a median $47,713 four years after graduating and $43,810 one year after. The U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates across 671 colleges is $47,823.

How much debt do Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Mount Mercy University is $30,687, about 64% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Mount Mercy University a good school for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in Iowa?

On pay, Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Mount Mercy University earn $47,713 four years out, $73 above the median for the same major across 23 Iowa colleges ($47,640) and $110 below the U.S. median ($47,823). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Mount Mercy University rank for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in Iowa?

Of 23 Iowa colleges reporting Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, Mount Mercy University ranks 10th. The highest is University of Iowa at $51,338.

What jobs do Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates get?

A common career is elementary school teacher, with a median wage of $61,430 in the Cedar Rapids, IA area and $63,970 nationally. Others include secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education and training and development specialists.

Is Mount Mercy University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mount Mercy University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mount Mercy University Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mount-mercy-university/majors/education-elementary-secondary (College Scorecard and BLS data).