Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice: earnings, debt & careers

Criminal Justice graduates of Mount Mercy University earn a median $46,517 four years after graduating ($34,824 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,500. That is $8,691 below the U.S. median for Criminal Justice graduates ($55,208 across 584 colleges), and ranks 8th of 8 Iowa colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,517

U.S. median for this major: $55,208.

College Scorecard field of study; 26 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$34,824

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,500

About 55% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,168 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,054. College Scorecard.

Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Mount Mercy University graduates$46,517
Iowa median (8 colleges)$57,092 (−$10,575)
U.S. median (584 colleges)$55,208 (−$8,691)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Criminal Justice nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Mount Mercy University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,070$69,6467.1 years
$30–48k$15,294$62,4006.3 years
$48–75k$16,883$68,8837.0 years
$75–110k$20,311$82,8698.4 years
$110k+$25,244$102,99610.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (52% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Criminal Justice graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,517) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,856 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Criminal Justice at Iowa colleges

Every Iowa college we cover that reports Criminal Justice graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Saint Ambrose University$61,988—$24,69161%
2Iowa State University$61,166$23,250$18,58975%
3Loras College$60,411$27,000$20,71668%
4Simpson College$57,279$27,000$21,93663%
5Grand View University$56,906$26,485$21,77454%
6Buena Vista University$53,736$27,000$18,84662%
7University of Dubuque$52,578$27,000$23,38640%
8Mount Mercy University$46,517$25,500$20,16858%

7 more Iowa colleges offer Criminal Justice but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Criminal Justice graduates

Police officer

Cedar Rapids area$79,280
Iowa$74,470
U.S.$76,210

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.5% by 2035. Typical entry: high school diploma or equivalent.

Compliance Officers

Cedar Rapids area$68,140
Iowa$75,620
U.S.$80,730

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Child, Family, and School Social Workers

Cedar Rapids area$49,250
Iowa$52,250
U.S.$59,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Mount Mercy University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Mount Mercy University

Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice questions

How much do Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice graduates earn?

Criminal Justice graduates of Mount Mercy University earn a median $46,517 four years after graduating and $34,824 one year after. The U.S. median for Criminal Justice graduates across 584 colleges is $55,208.

How much debt do Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Criminal Justice graduates of Mount Mercy University is $25,500, about 55% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Mount Mercy University a good school for Criminal Justice in Iowa?

On pay, Criminal Justice graduates of Mount Mercy University earn $46,517 four years out, $10,575 below the median for the same major across 8 Iowa colleges ($57,092) and $8,691 below the U.S. median ($55,208). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Mount Mercy University rank for Criminal Justice in Iowa?

Of 8 Iowa colleges reporting Criminal Justice graduate earnings, Mount Mercy University ranks 8th. The highest is Saint Ambrose University at $61,988.

What jobs do Criminal Justice graduates get?

A common career is police officer, with a median wage of $79,280 in the Cedar Rapids, IA area and $76,210 nationally. Others include compliance officers and child, family, and school social workers.

Is Mount Mercy University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mount Mercy University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mount Mercy University Criminal Justice: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mount-mercy-university/majors/criminal-justice (College Scorecard and BLS data).