Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design: earnings, debt & careers

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates of Montserrat College of Art earn a median $33,496 four years after graduating ($19,865 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $20,018 below the U.S. median for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates ($53,514 across 277 colleges), and ranks 11th of 12 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$33,496

U.S. median for this major: $53,514.

College Scorecard field of study; 48 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$19,865

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 81% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,502.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$33,216 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,616. College Scorecard.

Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montserrat College of Art graduates$33,496
Massachusetts median (12 colleges)$56,008 (−$22,512)
U.S. median (277 colleges)$53,514 (−$20,018)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montserrat College of Art's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$25,388$109,168no earnings gain
$30–48k$29,977$128,901no earnings gain
$48–75k$32,347$139,092no earnings gain
$75–110k$37,366$160,674no earnings gain
$110k+$39,001$167,704no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (44% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates 4 years after graduating ($33,496) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Northeastern University$87,336$28,250$30,91591%
2Boston University$72,809$21,250$24,40289%
3Wentworth Institute of Technology$68,160$27,000$34,17068%
4Endicott College$64,559$27,000$40,65476%
5Emmanuel College$63,616$27,000$26,70668%
6Suffolk University$60,159$27,000$29,61861%
7University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$51,857$27,000$20,92752%
8Massachusetts College of Art and Design$45,716$26,000$24,10069%
9Lesley University$45,099$26,500$31,15258%
10Fitchburg State University$42,946$27,000$14,26255%
11Montserrat College of Art$33,496$27,000$33,21653%
12Lasell University$32,379$27,000$27,51159%

14 more Massachusetts colleges offer Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates

Graphic designer

Boston area$78,270
Massachusetts$76,710
U.S.$62,960

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Web and Digital Interface Designers

Boston area$122,270
Massachusetts$113,540
U.S.$104,000

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Boston area$151,820
Massachusetts$149,320
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montserrat College of Art, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montserrat College of Art

Related majors at Montserrat College of Art

  • Studio Art$37,179
  • Graphic Communications$34,006
  • Film and Photography—
  • Crafts / Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry—

Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design questions

How much do Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates earn?

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates of Montserrat College of Art earn a median $33,496 four years after graduating and $19,865 one year after. The U.S. median for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates across 277 colleges is $53,514.

How much debt do Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates of Montserrat College of Art is $27,000, about 81% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,502.

Is Montserrat College of Art a good school for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design in Massachusetts?

On pay, Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates of Montserrat College of Art earn $33,496 four years out, $22,512 below the median for the same major across 12 Massachusetts colleges ($56,008) and $20,018 below the U.S. median ($53,514). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Montserrat College of Art rank for Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design in Massachusetts?

Of 12 Massachusetts colleges reporting Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduate earnings, Montserrat College of Art ranks 11th. The highest is Northeastern University at $87,336.

What jobs do Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design graduates get?

A common career is graphic designer, with a median wage of $78,270 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $62,960 nationally. Others include web and digital interface designers and art directors.

Is Montserrat College of Art the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montserrat College of Art with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montserrat College of Art Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montserrat-college-of-art/majors/graphic-interior-fashion-design (College Scorecard and BLS data).