Montana State University Industrial Engineering: earnings, debt & careers

Industrial Engineering graduates of Montana State University earn a median $88,087 four years after graduating ($64,082 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,000. That is $9,941 below the U.S. median for Industrial Engineering graduates ($98,028 across 94 colleges), and ranks 1st of 1 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$88,087

U.S. median for this major: $98,028.

College Scorecard field of study; 24 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$64,082

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

About 30% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$22,499 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,905. College Scorecard.

MSU Industrial Engineering: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

MSU graduates$88,087

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (94 colleges)$98,028 (−$9,941)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Industrial Engineering nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses MSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,797$79,0191.4 years
$30–48k$18,570$82,4511.5 years
$48–75k$21,977$97,5781.8 years
$75–110k$24,732$109,8102.0 years
$110k+$25,905$115,0182.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Industrial Engineering graduates 4 years after graduating ($88,087) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $54,571 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Careers for Industrial Engineering graduates

Industrial engineer

Bozeman area$88,570
Montana$104,430
U.S.$102,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +12.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Industrial Production Managers

Bozeman area$124,020
Montana$120,690
U.S.$126,060

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +2.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Architectural and Engineering Managers

Bozeman area$137,500
Montana$146,030
U.S.$171,270

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at MSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About MSU

Related majors at MSU

MSU Industrial Engineering questions

How much do MSU Industrial Engineering graduates earn?

Industrial Engineering graduates of Montana State University earn a median $88,087 four years after graduating and $64,082 one year after. The U.S. median for Industrial Engineering graduates across 94 colleges is $98,028.

How much debt do MSU Industrial Engineering graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Industrial Engineering graduates of Montana State University is $26,000, about 30% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Where does MSU rank for Industrial Engineering in Montana?

Of 1 Montana colleges reporting Industrial Engineering graduate earnings, Montana State University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Industrial Engineering graduates get?

A common career is industrial engineer, with a median wage of $88,570 in the Bozeman, MT area and $102,440 nationally. Others include industrial production managers and architectural and engineering managers.

Is MSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana State University Industrial Engineering: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-state-university/majors/industrial-engineering (College Scorecard and BLS data).