Montana State University History: earnings, debt & careers

History graduates of Montana State University earn a median $52,187 four years after graduating ($29,692 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $22,500. That is $1,647 above the U.S. median for History graduates ($50,540 across 454 colleges), and ranks 1st of 2 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$52,187

U.S. median for this major: $50,540.

College Scorecard field of study; 35 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$29,692

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About 43% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $24,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$22,499 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,905. College Scorecard.

MSU History: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

MSU graduates$52,187

Fewer than 3 Montana colleges report earnings for this major, so there is no state median.

U.S. median (454 colleges)$50,540 (+$1,647)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

History nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses MSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,797$79,0194.2 years
$30–48k$18,570$82,4514.4 years
$48–75k$21,977$97,5785.2 years
$75–110k$24,732$109,8105.9 years
$110k+$25,905$115,0186.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of History graduates 4 years after graduating ($52,187) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,671 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

History at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports History graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Montana State University$52,187$22,500$22,49957%
2The University of Montana$46,408$26,500$16,78448%

5 more Montana colleges offer History but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for History graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Bozeman area$63,330
Montana$60,990
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Natural Sciences Managers

Bozeman area$122,930
Montana$119,430
U.S.$167,220

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +8.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Museum Technicians and Conservators

Bozeman area$43,560
Montana$42,390
U.S.$51,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at MSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About MSU

Related majors at MSU

MSU History questions

How much do MSU History graduates earn?

History graduates of Montana State University earn a median $52,187 four years after graduating and $29,692 one year after. The U.S. median for History graduates across 454 colleges is $50,540.

How much debt do MSU History graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for History graduates of Montana State University is $22,500, about 43% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $24,000.

Where does MSU rank for History in Montana?

Of 2 Montana colleges reporting History graduate earnings, Montana State University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do History graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $63,330 in the Bozeman, MT area and $72,040 nationally. Others include natural sciences managers and museum technicians and conservators.

Is MSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana State University History: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-state-university/majors/history (College Scorecard and BLS data).