Montana State University Business: earnings, debt & careers

Business graduates of Montana State University earn a median $71,578 four years after graduating ($48,164 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,000. That is $6,286 above the U.S. median for Business graduates ($65,292 across 241 colleges), and ranks 1st of 3 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$71,578

U.S. median for this major: $65,292.

College Scorecard field of study; 258 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$48,164

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,000

About 32% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,836.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$22,499 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,905. College Scorecard.

MSU Business: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

MSU graduates$71,578
Montana median (3 colleges)$61,446 (+$10,132)
U.S. median (241 colleges)$65,292 (+$6,286)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Business nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses MSU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,797$79,0192.1 years
$30–48k$18,570$82,4512.2 years
$48–75k$21,977$97,5782.6 years
$75–110k$24,732$109,8102.9 years
$110k+$25,905$115,0183.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (36% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Business graduates 4 years after graduating ($71,578) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $38,062 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Business at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Business graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Montana State University$71,578$23,000$22,49957%
2Montana Technological University$61,446$21,271$16,48158%
3Montana State University Billings$58,827$22,625$16,52430%

Careers for Business graduates

Management analyst

Bozeman area$115,130
Montana$97,470
U.S.$101,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

General and Operations Managers

Bozeman area$103,210
Montana$91,380
U.S.$105,770

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Project Management Specialists

Bozeman area$99,090
Montana$87,890
U.S.$102,320

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +6.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at MSU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About MSU

Related majors at MSU

MSU Business questions

How much do MSU Business graduates earn?

Business graduates of Montana State University earn a median $71,578 four years after graduating and $48,164 one year after. The U.S. median for Business graduates across 241 colleges is $65,292.

How much debt do MSU Business graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Business graduates of Montana State University is $23,000, about 32% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,836.

Is MSU a good school for Business in Montana?

On pay, Business graduates of Montana State University earn $71,578 four years out, $10,132 above the median for the same major across 3 Montana colleges ($61,446) and $6,286 above the U.S. median ($65,292). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does MSU rank for Business in Montana?

Of 3 Montana colleges reporting Business graduate earnings, Montana State University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Business graduates get?

A common career is management analyst, with a median wage of $115,130 in the Bozeman, MT area and $101,860 nationally. Others include general and operations managers and project management specialists.

Is MSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana State University Business: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-state-university/majors/business (College Scorecard and BLS data).