Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt & careers

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Montana State University Billings earn a median $37,846 four years after graduating ($35,132 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $24,652. That is $9,977 below the U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates ($47,823 across 671 colleges), and ranks 6th of 6 Montana colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$37,846

U.S. median for this major: $47,823.

College Scorecard field of study; 36 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$35,132

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,652

About 65% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,524 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $20,054. College Scorecard.

Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary): pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montana State University Billings graduates$37,846
Montana median (6 colleges)$42,668 (−$4,822)
U.S. median (671 colleges)$47,823 (−$9,977)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montana State University Billings's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,927$64,06414.8 years
$30–48k$14,387$66,18015.3 years
$48–75k$16,749$77,04517.8 years
$75–110k$18,948$87,161more than 20 years
$110k+$20,035$92,161more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (15% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates 4 years after graduating ($37,846) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,330 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) at Montana colleges

Every Montana college we cover that reports Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Carroll College$52,448$27,000$23,96069%
2Montana State University$45,523$26,000$22,49957%
3The University of Montana$43,347$24,880$16,78448%
4The University of Montana-Western$41,988$23,269$16,55851%
5Salish Kootenai College$39,583—$7,94528%
6Montana State University Billings$37,846$24,652$16,52430%

4 more Montana colleges offer Education (Elementary / Secondary) but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates

Elementary school teacher

Billings area$62,390
Montana$57,530
U.S.$63,970

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Billings area$63,550
Montana$60,990
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Training and Development Specialists

Billings area$63,320
Montana$62,880
U.S.$69,280

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montana State University Billings, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montana State University Billings

Related majors at Montana State University Billings

  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Special Education—

Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary) questions

How much do Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates earn?

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Montana State University Billings earn a median $37,846 four years after graduating and $35,132 one year after. The U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates across 671 colleges is $47,823.

How much debt do Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Montana State University Billings is $24,652, about 65% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Montana State University Billings a good school for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in Montana?

On pay, Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of Montana State University Billings earn $37,846 four years out, $4,822 below the median for the same major across 6 Montana colleges ($42,668) and $9,977 below the U.S. median ($47,823). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Montana State University Billings rank for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in Montana?

Of 6 Montana colleges reporting Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, Montana State University Billings ranks 6th. The highest is Carroll College at $52,448.

What jobs do Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates get?

A common career is elementary school teacher, with a median wage of $62,390 in the Billings, MT area and $63,970 nationally. Others include secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education and training and development specialists.

Is Montana State University Billings the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montana State University Billings with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montana State University Billings Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montana-state-university-billings/majors/education-elementary-secondary (College Scorecard and BLS data).