Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $31,313. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $21,294 |
| Housing & meals | $9,064 |
| Books & supplies | $1,650 |
| Personal & travel | $2,970 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,665 |
| Total cost of attendance | $31,313 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MACU net price compared with other Oklahoma colleges
MACU has the 16th-lowest average net price of 25 Oklahoma colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | University of Tulsa | $15,000 | 72% | $61,408 |
| 13 | University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus | $15,300 | 75% | $63,126 |
| 14 | Rogers State University | $15,314 | 29% | $43,166 |
| 15 | Randall University | $16,383 | 26% | $42,051 |
| 16 | Mid-America Christian University | $16,692 | 44% | $46,116 |
| 17 | Oklahoma State University | $17,447 | 68% | $57,413 |
| 18 | University of Central Oklahoma | $18,309 | 37% | $48,351 |
| 19 | Southwestern Christian University | $20,146 | 16% | $40,391 |
| 20 | Oklahoma Baptist University | $20,958 | 52% | $48,434 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Oklahoma colleges →
Why MACU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-America Christian University | 92% | $16,692 | 44% | $46,116 | This school |
| Oklahoma Christian University | 97% | $21,872 | 56% | $49,203 | |
| Oral Roberts University | 99% | $25,365 | 57% | $46,885 | |
| Oklahoma City University | 77% | $22,857 | 65% | $54,655 | |
| Southern Nazarene University | — | $22,084 | 51% | $54,951 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Mid-America Christian University would cost you $5,180 less per year than Oklahoma Christian University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Mid-America Christian University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,886).
- Oklahoma Christian University gives aided families $2,613 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Oklahoma resident | MACU | Oklahoma Christian University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $21,294 | $27,180 | −$5,886 |
| Books & supplies | $1,650 | $1,200 | +$450 |
| Housing & meals | $9,064 | $8,680 | +$384 |
| Personal & travel | $2,970 | $4,170 | −$1,200 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,665 | −$2,124 | −$1,541 |
| Sticker price | $31,313 | $39,106 | −$7,793 |
| Average grants | −$14,621 | −$17,234 | +$2,613 |
| You pay | $16,692 | $21,872 | −$5,180 |
“+” means MACU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MACU cost questions
How much is tuition at MACU?
Tuition and fees are $21,294 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MACU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $31,313 a year.
What do families actually pay at MACU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,692 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,517; $48–75k pay $15,646; $110k+ pay $24,590.
How much debt do MACU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,444, and 10.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MACU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MACU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mid-America Christian University overview