Mercy College of Health Sciences tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mercy College of Health Sciences is $34,398 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,924 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,924 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,398. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$17,664
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$2,246
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$34,398

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,500
Loan default rate2.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants34%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,474Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Mercy College of Health Sciences net price compared with other Iowa colleges

Mercy College of Health Sciences has the 27th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
22Briar Cliff University$23,90748%$54,475
23Clarke University$24,47956%$55,396
24Saint Ambrose University$24,69161%$59,531
25Dordt University$25,80770%$52,559
26Northwestern College$25,90766%$49,802
27Mercy College of Health Sciences$26,92466%$62,234
28Drake University$29,12774%$71,901
29Morningside University$31,32050%$55,494
30Wartburg College$32,90864%$56,201

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why Mercy College of Health Sciences costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mercy College of Health Sciences100%$26,92466%$62,234This school
Loras College100%$20,71668%$58,289
Grand View University99%$21,77454%$52,824
Maharishi International University96%$14,95650%$27,981
Central College86%$23,37766%$54,317

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mercy College of Health Sciences would cost you $6,208 more per year than Loras College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Mercy College of Health Sciences.
  • Loras College gives aided families $22,347 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentMercy College of Health SciencesLoras CollegeDifference
Sticker price$34,398$50,537−$16,139
Average grants−$7,474−$29,821+$22,347
You pay$26,924$20,716+$6,208

“+” means Mercy College of Health Sciences costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mercy College of Health Sciences cost questions

How much is tuition at Mercy College of Health Sciences?

Tuition and fees are $17,664 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mercy College of Health Sciences?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,398 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mercy College of Health Sciences?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,924 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,171; $48–75k pay $29,193; $110k+ pay $29,953.

How much debt do Mercy College of Health Sciences graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mercy College of Health Sciences the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mercy College of Health Sciences with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mercy College of Health Sciences overview