Malone University Nursing: earnings, debt & careers

Nursing graduates of Malone University earn a median $73,856 four years after graduating ($67,144 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $32,055. That is $11,356 below the U.S. median for Nursing graduates ($85,212 across 858 colleges), and ranks 49th of 54 Ohio colleges (36th of 41 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$73,856

U.S. median for this major: $85,212.

College Scorecard field of study; 44 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$67,144

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$32,055

About 43% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,948 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,754. College Scorecard.

Malone University Nursing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Malone University graduates$73,856
Ohio median (54 colleges)$78,644 (−$4,788)
U.S. median (858 colleges)$85,212 (−$11,356)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Malone University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,290$56,0841.5 years
$30–48k$17,253$72,8081.9 years
$48–75k$17,667$74,5551.9 years
$75–110k$24,502$103,3982.7 years
$110k+$24,613$103,8672.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (41% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Nursing graduates 4 years after graduating ($73,856) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $38,418 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Nursing at Ohio colleges

Every Ohio college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Herzing University-Akronmostly 2-year$91,010$43,985$18,93419%
2Bryant & Stratton College-Parmamostly 2-year$89,336$40,664$12,84919%
3University of Rio Grandebachelor's & associate$88,005$52,750$23,68636%
4Case Western Reserve University$87,582$26,580$41,19087%
5Ohio University-Eastern Campus$87,308$29,454$3,92521%
6Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus$87,308$29,454$5,75514%
7Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate$87,308$29,454$5,99321%
8Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate$87,308$29,454$5,65014%
9Ohio University$87,308$29,454$21,63765%
10Ohio University-Zanesville Campus$87,308$29,454$5,74622%
11Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Sciencemostly 2-year$86,005$26,437$19,62273%
12University of Cincinnati$85,551$27,000$25,64875%
13University of Mount Union$85,186$27,000$23,28059%
14Kettering College$83,539$36,192$21,65065%
15Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciencesbachelor's & associate$83,232$37,000$24,20453%
16Ohio Northern University$83,157$27,000$24,47875%
17Cleveland State University$82,201$27,500$14,76451%
18Ohio State University-Mansfield Campusbachelor's & associate$81,795$25,163$16,19715%
19Ohio State University$81,795$25,163$17,33988%
20Walsh University$81,510$28,000$20,49359%
21Ursuline College$80,981$35,000$16,16467%
22Otterbein University$80,188$27,000$19,23768%
23Ohio Christian University$79,453—$20,60734%
24Xavier University$79,254$27,000$32,99769%
25Muskingum University$78,994$27,500$19,53256%
26Bowling Green State University$78,798$25,848$24,02264%
27Mount St. Joseph University$78,664$28,000$16,53056%
28Shawnee State University$78,624$24,146$14,38148%
29Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year$78,263$26,250$10,89737%
30Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year$78,263$26,250$11,13532%
31Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year$78,263$26,250$13,79931%
32Kent State University at Kent$78,263$26,250$20,78764%
33Kent State University at Geaugamostly 2-year$78,263$26,250$12,04420%
34Capital University$77,807$27,000$22,57660%
35Youngstown State University$77,576$27,000$12,76750%
36Mount Carmel College of Nursing$77,510$27,000$10,42054%
37Miami University-Hamilton$77,451$27,000$11,28625%
38Miami University-Middletown$77,451$27,000$10,80932%
39Miami University-Oxford$77,451$27,000$28,38480%
40Wright State University$77,289$25,987$15,41542%
41Wright State University-Lake Campus$77,289$25,987$11,08141%
42University of Toledo$77,241$22,400$17,24957%
43University of Akron Main Campus$76,089$27,000$13,94652%
44Baldwin Wallace University$75,687$33,959$27,60367%
45Mercy College of Ohiobachelor's & associate$75,648$33,250$17,98956%
46Hiram College$75,185$29,440$21,05855%
47The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences$74,797$31,404$18,37856%
48Mount Vernon Nazarene University$74,527$26,952$22,42168%
49Malone University$73,856$32,055$20,94845%
50Cedarville University$73,789$25,000$24,46873%
51The University of Findlay$73,397$31,000$27,22158%
52Ashland University$73,222$30,250$21,98861%
53Lourdes University$70,971$31,000$23,20632%
54Franciscan University of Steubenville$68,809$27,000$23,58975%

8 more Ohio colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Nursing graduates

Registered nurse

Canton area$79,610
Ohio$82,510
U.S.$97,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Medical and Health Services Managers

Canton area$106,350
Ohio$106,140
U.S.$123,860

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Malone University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Malone University

Related majors at Malone University

  • Health Administration—
  • Public Health—

Malone University Nursing questions

How much do Malone University Nursing graduates earn?

Nursing graduates of Malone University earn a median $73,856 four years after graduating and $67,144 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.

How much debt do Malone University Nursing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Malone University is $32,055, about 43% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.

Is Malone University a good school for Nursing in Ohio?

On pay, Nursing graduates of Malone University earn $73,856 four years out, $4,788 below the median for the same major across 54 Ohio colleges ($78,644) and $11,356 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Malone University rank for Nursing in Ohio?

Of 54 Ohio colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Malone University ranks 49th; among the 41 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 36th. The highest is Herzing University-Akron at $91,010.

What jobs do Nursing graduates get?

A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $79,610 in the Canton-Massillon, OH area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.

Is Malone University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Malone University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Malone University Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/malone-university/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).