U.S. median for this major: $85,212.
College Scorecard field of study; 30 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 44% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $27,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $28,979. College Scorecard.
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Nursing: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
This college does not report how long its bachelor's students take to finish (IPEDS), so we can't estimate the cost to finish.
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Nursing at Ohio colleges
Every Ohio college we cover that reports Nursing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Herzing University-Akronmostly 2-year | $91,010 | $43,985 | $18,934 | 19% |
| 2 | Bryant & Stratton College-Parmamostly 2-year | $89,336 | $40,664 | $12,849 | 19% |
| 3 | University of Rio Grandebachelor's & associate | $88,005 | $52,750 | $23,686 | 36% |
| 4 | Case Western Reserve University | $87,582 | $26,580 | $41,190 | 87% |
| 5 | Ohio University-Eastern Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $3,925 | 21% |
| 6 | Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,755 | 14% |
| 7 | Ohio University-Southern Campusbachelor's & associate | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,993 | 21% |
| 8 | Ohio University-Lancaster Campusbachelor's & associate | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,650 | 14% |
| 9 | Ohio University | $87,308 | $29,454 | $21,637 | 65% |
| 10 | Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | $87,308 | $29,454 | $5,746 | 22% |
| 11 | Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Sciencemostly 2-year | $86,005 | $26,437 | $19,622 | 73% |
| 12 | University of Cincinnati | $85,551 | $27,000 | $25,648 | 75% |
| 13 | University of Mount Union | $85,186 | $27,000 | $23,280 | 59% |
| 14 | Kettering College | $83,539 | $36,192 | $21,650 | 65% |
| 15 | Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciencesbachelor's & associate | $83,232 | $37,000 | $24,204 | 53% |
| 16 | Ohio Northern University | $83,157 | $27,000 | $24,478 | 75% |
| 17 | Cleveland State University | $82,201 | $27,500 | $14,764 | 51% |
| 18 | Ohio State University-Mansfield Campusbachelor's & associate | $81,795 | $25,163 | $16,197 | 15% |
| 19 | Ohio State University | $81,795 | $25,163 | $17,339 | 88% |
| 20 | Walsh University | $81,510 | $28,000 | $20,493 | 59% |
| 21 | Ursuline College | $80,981 | $35,000 | $16,164 | 67% |
| 22 | Otterbein University | $80,188 | $27,000 | $19,237 | 68% |
| 23 | Ohio Christian University | $79,453 | — | $20,607 | 34% |
| 24 | Xavier University | $79,254 | $27,000 | $32,997 | 69% |
| 25 | Muskingum University | $78,994 | $27,500 | $19,532 | 56% |
| 26 | Bowling Green State University | $78,798 | $25,848 | $24,022 | 64% |
| 27 | Mount St. Joseph University | $78,664 | $28,000 | $16,530 | 56% |
| 28 | Shawnee State University | $78,624 | $24,146 | $14,381 | 48% |
| 29 | Kent State University at Starkmostly 2-year | $78,263 | $26,250 | $10,897 | 37% |
| 30 | Kent State University at Trumbullmostly 2-year | $78,263 | $26,250 | $11,135 | 32% |
| 31 | Kent State University at Salemmostly 2-year | $78,263 | $26,250 | $13,799 | 31% |
| 32 | Kent State University at Kent | $78,263 | $26,250 | $20,787 | 64% |
| 33 | Kent State University at Geaugamostly 2-year | $78,263 | $26,250 | $12,044 | 20% |
| 34 | Capital University | $77,807 | $27,000 | $22,576 | 60% |
| 35 | Youngstown State University | $77,576 | $27,000 | $12,767 | 50% |
| 36 | Mount Carmel College of Nursing | $77,510 | $27,000 | $10,420 | 54% |
| 37 | Miami University-Hamilton | $77,451 | $27,000 | $11,286 | 25% |
| 38 | Miami University-Middletown | $77,451 | $27,000 | $10,809 | 32% |
| 39 | Miami University-Oxford | $77,451 | $27,000 | $28,384 | 80% |
| 40 | Wright State University | $77,289 | $25,987 | $15,415 | 42% |
| 41 | Wright State University-Lake Campus | $77,289 | $25,987 | $11,081 | 41% |
| 42 | University of Toledo | $77,241 | $22,400 | $17,249 | 57% |
| 43 | University of Akron Main Campus | $76,089 | $27,000 | $13,946 | 52% |
| 44 | Baldwin Wallace University | $75,687 | $33,959 | $27,603 | 67% |
| 45 | Mercy College of Ohiobachelor's & associate | $75,648 | $33,250 | $17,989 | 56% |
| 46 | Hiram College | $75,185 | $29,440 | $21,058 | 55% |
| 47 | The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | $74,797 | $31,404 | $18,378 | 56% |
| 48 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $74,527 | $26,952 | $22,421 | 68% |
| 49 | Malone University | $73,856 | $32,055 | $20,948 | 45% |
| 50 | Cedarville University | $73,789 | $25,000 | $24,468 | 73% |
| 51 | The University of Findlay | $73,397 | $31,000 | $27,221 | 58% |
| 52 | Ashland University | $73,222 | $30,250 | $21,988 | 61% |
| 53 | Lourdes University | $70,971 | $31,000 | $23,206 | 32% |
| 54 | Franciscan University of Steubenville | $68,809 | $27,000 | $23,589 | 75% |
8 more Ohio colleges offer Nursing but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Nursing graduates
Registered nurse
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Medical and Health Services Managers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +24.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- Acceptance rate: 46% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 53% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $63,582
- Full cost breakdown · all 3 majors · overview
Related majors at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- Health Sciences—
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Nursing questions
How much do Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Nursing graduates earn?
Nursing graduates of Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences earn a median $83,232 four years after graduating and $71,961 one year after. The U.S. median for Nursing graduates across 858 colleges is $85,212.
How much debt do Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Nursing graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Nursing graduates of Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences is $37,000, about 44% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $27,000.
Is Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences a good school for Nursing in Ohio?
On pay, Nursing graduates of Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences earn $83,232 four years out, $4,588 above the median for the same major across 54 Ohio colleges ($78,644) and $1,980 below the U.S. median ($85,212). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences rank for Nursing in Ohio?
Of 54 Ohio colleges reporting Nursing graduate earnings, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences ranks 15th. The highest is Herzing University-Akron at $91,010.
What jobs do Nursing graduates get?
A common career is registered nurse, with a median wage of $79,610 in the Canton-Massillon, OH area and $97,550 nationally. Others include medical and health services managers.
Is Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences Nursing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/aultman-college-of-nursing-and-health-sciences/majors/nursing (College Scorecard and BLS data).