Loras College Communications: earnings, debt & careers

Communications graduates of Loras College earn a median $44,741 four years after graduating ($36,821 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $25,166. That is $9,542 below the U.S. median for Communications graduates ($54,283 across 639 colleges), and ranks 8th of 8 Iowa colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,741

U.S. median for this major: $54,283.

College Scorecard field of study; 22 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$36,821

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$25,166

About 56% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$20,716 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,537. College Scorecard.

Loras College Communications: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Loras College graduates$44,741
Iowa median (8 colleges)$52,288 (−$7,547)
U.S. median (639 colleges)$54,283 (−$9,542)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Loras College's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$20,479$88,67411.0 years
$30–48k$17,033$73,7539.1 years
$48–75k$15,624$67,6528.4 years
$75–110k$20,233$87,60910.8 years
$110k+$23,039$99,75912.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (49% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Communications graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,741) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $8,080 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Communications at Iowa colleges

Every Iowa college we cover that reports Communications graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Iowa$60,737$25,814$22,53175%
2Iowa State University$57,110$19,425$18,58975%
3University of Northern Iowa$53,506$19,387$15,90168%
4Luther College$52,905$27,000$23,09771%
5Central College$51,671—$23,37766%
6University of Dubuque$48,537—$23,38640%
7Wartburg College$48,433$26,750$32,90864%
8Loras College$44,741$25,166$20,71668%

13 more Iowa colleges offer Communications but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Communications graduates

Public relations specialist

Dubuque area$64,180
Iowa$62,970
U.S.$74,750

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Fundraisers

Iowa$63,930
U.S.$72,550

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +5.5% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Editors

Dubuque area$60,980
Iowa$57,200
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Loras College, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Loras College

Related majors at Loras College

Loras College Communications questions

How much do Loras College Communications graduates earn?

Communications graduates of Loras College earn a median $44,741 four years after graduating and $36,821 one year after. The U.S. median for Communications graduates across 639 colleges is $54,283.

How much debt do Loras College Communications graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Communications graduates of Loras College is $25,166, about 56% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Loras College a good school for Communications in Iowa?

On pay, Communications graduates of Loras College earn $44,741 four years out, $7,547 below the median for the same major across 8 Iowa colleges ($52,288) and $9,542 below the U.S. median ($54,283). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Loras College rank for Communications in Iowa?

Of 8 Iowa colleges reporting Communications graduate earnings, Loras College ranks 8th. The highest is University of Iowa at $60,737.

What jobs do Communications graduates get?

A common career is public relations specialist, with a median wage of $64,180 in the Dubuque, IA area and $74,750 nationally. Others include fundraisers and editors.

Is Loras College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Loras College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Loras College Communications: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/loras-college/majors/communications (College Scorecard and BLS data).