Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts: earnings, debt & careers

Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Lesley University earn a median $49,175 four years after graduating ($20,600 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $26,000. That is $8,019 above the U.S. median for Visual and Performing Arts graduates ($41,156 across 62 colleges), and ranks 1st of 4 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$49,175

U.S. median for this major: $41,156.

College Scorecard field of study; 22 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$20,600

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

About 53% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,773.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$31,152 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,538. College Scorecard.

Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Lesley University graduates$49,175
Massachusetts median (4 colleges)$38,856 (+$10,319)
U.S. median (62 colleges)$41,156 (+$8,019)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Visual and Performing Arts nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Lesley University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$24,799$108,12411.6 years
$30–48k$24,044$104,83211.3 years
$48–75k$29,030$126,57113.6 years
$75–110k$33,201$144,75615.6 years
$110k+$35,152$153,26316.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (44% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Visual and Performing Arts graduates 4 years after graduating ($49,175) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,295 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Visual and Performing Arts at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Visual and Performing Arts graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Lesley University$49,175$26,000$31,15258%
2Worcester State University$39,037—$13,38161%
3University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$38,676$27,000$20,92752%
4Salem State University$32,484$27,000$15,99650%

13 more Massachusetts colleges offer Visual and Performing Arts but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Visual and Performing Arts graduates

Graphic Designers

Boston area$78,270
Massachusetts$76,710
U.S.$62,960

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.7% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Boston area$151,820
Massachusetts$149,320
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Lesley University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Lesley University

Related majors at Lesley University

Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts questions

How much do Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts graduates earn?

Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Lesley University earn a median $49,175 four years after graduating and $20,600 one year after. The U.S. median for Visual and Performing Arts graduates across 62 colleges is $41,156.

How much debt do Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Lesley University is $26,000, about 53% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,773.

Is Lesley University a good school for Visual and Performing Arts in Massachusetts?

On pay, Visual and Performing Arts graduates of Lesley University earn $49,175 four years out, $10,319 above the median for the same major across 4 Massachusetts colleges ($38,856) and $8,019 above the U.S. median ($41,156). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Lesley University rank for Visual and Performing Arts in Massachusetts?

Of 4 Massachusetts colleges reporting Visual and Performing Arts graduate earnings, Lesley University ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Visual and Performing Arts graduates get?

A common career is graphic designers, with a median wage of $78,270 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $62,960 nationally. Others include art directors.

Is Lesley University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lesley University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lesley University Visual and Performing Arts: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lesley-university/majors/visual-and-performing-arts (College Scorecard and BLS data).