Lesley University Studio Art: earnings, debt & careers

Studio Art graduates of Lesley University earn a median $41,320 four years after graduating, with median federal loan debt of $24,833. That is $270 below the U.S. median for Studio Art graduates ($41,590 across 420 colleges), and ranks 12th of 19 Massachusetts colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$41,320

U.S. median for this major: $41,590.

College Scorecard field of study; 20 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
—

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,833

About 60% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,361.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$31,152 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,538. College Scorecard.

Lesley University Studio Art: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Lesley University graduates$41,320
Massachusetts median (19 colleges)$43,248 (−$1,928)
U.S. median (420 colleges)$41,590 (−$270)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Lesley University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$24,799$108,124more than 20 years
$30–48k$24,044$104,832more than 20 years
$48–75k$29,030$126,571more than 20 years
$75–110k$33,201$144,756more than 20 years
$110k+$35,152$153,263more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (44% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Studio Art graduates 4 years after graduating ($41,320) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $1,440 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Studio Art at Massachusetts colleges

Every Massachusetts college we cover that reports Studio Art graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Williams College$55,012$11,850$17,71694%
2University of Massachusetts-Lowell$52,637$27,000$17,16365%
3Salem State University$50,397$27,000$15,99650%
4University of Massachusetts-Boston$49,722$27,000$17,70749%
5Boston University$49,538$27,000$24,40289%
6University of Massachusetts-Amherst$46,027$27,000$22,38383%
7Bridgewater State University$45,747$27,000$16,38353%
8Framingham State University$43,582$27,000$16,11448%
9Smith College$43,354$19,000$27,57989%
10Westfield State University$43,248$27,000$16,72154%
11Tufts University$41,365$25,250$39,99894%
12Lesley University$41,320$24,833$31,15258%
13Massachusetts College of Art and Design$40,999$26,000$24,10069%
14Clark University$38,844$26,870$28,71477%
15Wheaton College (Massachusetts)$38,389—$29,82273%
16Montserrat College of Art$37,179$27,000$33,21653%
17Mount Holyoke College$36,483$23,447$26,44184%
18Bard College at Simon's Rockbachelor's & associate$34,667$27,000$31,62568%
19University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth$32,222$27,000$20,92752%

22 more Massachusetts colleges offer Studio Art but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Studio Art graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Boston area$98,850
Massachusetts$95,260
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Art Directors

Boston area$151,820
Massachusetts$149,320
U.S.$114,850

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Museum Technicians and Conservators

Boston area$58,530
Massachusetts$58,530
U.S.$51,440

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +3.6% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Lesley University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Lesley University

Related majors at Lesley University

Lesley University Studio Art questions

How much do Lesley University Studio Art graduates earn?

Studio Art graduates of Lesley University earn a median $41,320 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Studio Art graduates across 420 colleges is $41,590.

How much debt do Lesley University Studio Art graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Studio Art graduates of Lesley University is $24,833, about 60% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,361.

Is Lesley University a good school for Studio Art in Massachusetts?

On pay, Studio Art graduates of Lesley University earn $41,320 four years out, $1,928 below the median for the same major across 19 Massachusetts colleges ($43,248) and $270 below the U.S. median ($41,590). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Lesley University rank for Studio Art in Massachusetts?

Of 19 Massachusetts colleges reporting Studio Art graduate earnings, Lesley University ranks 12th. The highest is Williams College at $55,012.

What jobs do Studio Art graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $98,850 in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area and $72,040 nationally. Others include art directors and museum technicians and conservators.

Is Lesley University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lesley University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lesley University Studio Art: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lesley-university/majors/studio-art (College Scorecard and BLS data).