Lee University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Lee University is $35,688 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,878 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,878 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $35,688. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$23,790
Housing & meals$9,340
Books & supplies$1,250
Personal & travel$4,020
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,712
Total cost of attendance$35,688

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate4.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out45%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$16,810Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Lee University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Lee University has the 19th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
15Vanderbilt University$15,84694%$91,565
16East Tennessee State University$15,98353%$44,859
17Trevecca Nazarene University$16,81353%$49,378
18Cumberland University$18,75946%$57,687
19Lee University$18,87863%$43,222
20The University of Tennessee-Knoxville$18,97674%$60,249
21Maryville College$19,36050%$49,279
22Carson-Newman University$20,25153%$48,382
23Lincoln Memorial University$20,40650%$49,956

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Lee University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Lee University71%$18,87863%$43,222This school
Lipscomb University68%$24,73972%$55,541
Trevecca Nazarene University69%$16,81353%$49,378
Milligan University72%$21,36563%$46,641
Southern Adventist University66%$24,34549%$53,723

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Lee University would cost you $5,861 less per year than Lipscomb University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Lee University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$16,782).
  • Lipscomb University gives aided families $13,568 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentLee UniversityLipscomb UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$23,790$40,572−$16,782
Books & supplies$1,250$1,650−$400
Housing & meals$9,340$14,804−$5,464
Personal & travel$4,020$4,400−$380
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,712−$6,309+$3,597
Sticker price$35,688$55,117−$19,429
Average grants−$16,810−$30,378+$13,568
You pay$18,878$24,739−$5,861

“+” means Lee University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Lee University cost questions

How much is tuition at Lee University?

Tuition and fees are $23,790 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Lee University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,688 a year.

What do families actually pay at Lee University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,878 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,834; $48–75k pay $17,029; $110k+ pay $24,641.

How much debt do Lee University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 4.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Lee University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lee University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Lee University overview