Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,866. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Pennsylvania residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,314 | $16,068 |
| Housing & meals | $13,116 | $13,116 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $4,320 | $4,320 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$84 | −$84 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,866 | $34,620 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Pennsylvania residents with financial need may receive a PA State Grant: up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 at approved colleges, depending on need and the college. Not included in the prices above. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA), PA State Grant
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
What Kutztown University of Pennsylvania reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania net price compared with other Pennsylvania colleges
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania has the 44th-lowest average net price of 114 Pennsylvania colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | $20,586 | 68% | $40,457 |
| 41 | Carlow University | $20,786 | 60% | $51,051 |
| 42 | Millersville University of Pennsylvania | $20,787 | 58% | $55,246 |
| 43 | La Roche University | $20,794 | 57% | $52,341 |
| 44 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | $21,331 | 54% | $53,775 |
| 45 | Wilson College | $21,741 | 48% | $43,326 |
| 46 | Keystone College | $22,051 | 36% | $44,976 |
| 47 | Seton Hill University | $22,204 | 67% | $51,748 |
| 48 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona | $22,213 | 17% | $63,435 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Pennsylvania colleges →
Why Kutztown University of Pennsylvania costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 91% | $21,331 | 54% | $53,775 | This school |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 91% | $16,804 | 56% | $51,019 | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 86% | $20,787 | 58% | $55,246 | |
| Pennsylvania Western University | 94% | $18,256 | 52% | $47,295 | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 92% | $18,134 | 43% | $56,148 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania would cost you $4,527 more per year than Indiana University of Pennsylvania, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$2,240).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania gives aided families $1,559 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Pennsylvania resident | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | Indiana University of Pennsylvania | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,314 | $11,380 | −$66 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,100 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $13,116 | $12,802 | +$314 |
| Personal & travel | $4,320 | $2,080 | +$2,240 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$84 | −$464 | +$380 |
| Sticker price | $29,866 | $26,898 | +$2,968 |
| Average grants | −$8,535 | −$10,094 | +$1,559 |
| You pay | $21,331 | $16,804 | +$4,527 |
“+” means Kutztown University of Pennsylvania costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania cost questions
How much is tuition at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
Tuition and fees are $11,314 a year for Pennsylvania residents and $16,068 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,866 a year for Pennsylvania residents living on campus and about $34,620 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,331 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,957; $48–75k pay $19,306; $110k+ pay $26,759. These figures are for Pennsylvania residents.
Does Kutztown University of Pennsylvania give merit scholarships?
For fall 2025, 329 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Kutztown University of Pennsylvania, averaging $3,753 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 40% of it met on average.
How much debt do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 6.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Kutztown University of Pennsylvania with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Kutztown University of Pennsylvania overview