Kent State University at Ashtabula

Kent State University at Ashtabula is a public university in Ashtabula, Ohio. It graduates 25% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $45,388 ten years after starting college, more than 22% of the Ohio colleges we cover.

Mostly online. 69% of undergraduates take only online courses (IPEDS, fall 2023). Earnings and prices describe a mix of online and on-campus students.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
Not reported

College Scorecard

What your family pays
$12,205 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $17,513. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
25%

Higher than 19% of Ohio colleges we cover and 8% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$45,388

Higher than 22% of Ohio colleges we cover and 27% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Kent State University at Ashtabula acceptance rate & admissions

First-year students who return49%
Pell Grant recipients33%
First-generation students36%
Women / men64% / 36%

Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Kent State University at Ashtabula tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Ohio residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$7,492
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$17,342
Housing & meals, on campus—
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance, in-state$17,513

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$17,500
Loan default rate5.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $4,000 a year at public university main campuses (less at regional campuses) in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

Kent State University at Ashtabula majors, earnings & careers

Kent State University at Ashtabula offers 14 bachelor's majors across 6 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Humanities & Languages · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Kent State University at Ashtabula

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$67,676$31,000
Business Administration$62,265$26,000
Pre-Med / Pre-Health$57,360$27,000
Hospitality Management$56,143$25,112
Liberal Arts / General Studies$53,833$31,963
Communications$49,375$26,000
Criminal Justice$48,569$25,937
Psychology$42,328$25,000
Quick list of all 14 majors
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$67,676
  • Business Administration$62,265
  • Communications$49,375
  • Criminal Justice$48,569
  • English$36,241
  • Health Administration—
  • Hospitality Management$56,143
  • Information Technology—
  • Insurance—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$53,833
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health$57,360
  • Psychology$42,328
  • Social Work—
  • Sociology$40,217

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$88,260
Cleveland
$94,270
Ohio
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Communications → Public relations specialist

$66,610
Cleveland
$64,840
Ohio
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Cleveland

Cost of living
6% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Cleveland, OH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$810/mo

2 bedrooms $1,003. Housing costs 21% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
33° / 81°

January and July average highs. 37 inches of rain a year, 90 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Ashtabula County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,762
First-year students from Ohio98%
Next most common home statesPennsylvania
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-248% bachelor's · 84% associate · 7% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 77% · Black 8% · Hispanic 7% · Two or more 4%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Ashtabula County at a glance

Population97,167
Median household income$57,728
Adults with a bachelor's degree16%
Median age43

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Kent State University at Ashtabula with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Kent State University at Ashtabula—$12,20525%$45,388This school
Kent State University at East Liverpool—$13,39226%$45,388
Ohio State University-Marion Campus—$11,48827%$60,409
Kent State University at Salem—$13,79931%$45,388
Kent State University at Geauga—$12,04420%$45,388

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Kent State University at Ashtabula would cost you $1,187 less per year than Kent State University at East Liverpool, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Kent State University at Ashtabula.
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula gives aided families $65 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentKent State University at AshtabulaKent State University at East LiverpoolDifference
Sticker price$17,513$18,635−$1,122
Average grants−$5,308−$5,243−$65
You pay$12,205$13,392−$1,187

“+” means Kent State University at Ashtabula costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Kent State University at Ashtabula

How much does Kent State University at Ashtabula cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $17,513 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,205 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,957 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,990.

How much do Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates earn?

Former Kent State University at Ashtabula students earn a median $45,388 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Kent State University at Ashtabula graduation rate?

25% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 49% return for their second year.

Is Kent State University at Ashtabula the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Kent State University at Ashtabula with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Kent State University at Ashtabula: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/kent-state-university-at-ashtabula (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).