More selective than 39% of Alabama colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,257. College Scorecard.
Higher than 62% of Alabama colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 54% of Alabama colleges we cover and 26% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Jacksonville State University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 12,008 applicants, Jacksonville State University admitted 9,152 and 1,815 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1000–1290 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Jacksonville State University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Alabama residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Jacksonville State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Jacksonville State University took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Alabama. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,472 | $55,750 | 4.1 years |
| $30–48k | $12,622 | $56,420 | 4.1 years |
| $48–75k | $15,343 | $68,583 | 5.0 years |
| $75–110k | $17,480 | $78,136 | 5.7 years |
| $110k+ | $18,183 | $81,278 | 5.9 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (32% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($45,235) minus $31,484 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in AL (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,751 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Jacksonville State University majors, earnings & careers
Jacksonville State University offers 42 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 11
- Business & Finance · 6
- Arts & Design · 4
- Engineering · 4
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Humanities & Languages · 4
- Education · 3
- Science & Math · 3
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at Jacksonville State University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering / Engineering-Related Technologies / Technicians, Other | $92,358 | $24,471 |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies / Technicians | $90,850 | $23,709 |
| Nursing | $83,984 | $21,500 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $79,129 | $23,578 |
| Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) | $71,420 | $26,000 |
| Finance | $70,025 | $14,875 |
| Accounting | $62,589 | $20,500 |
| Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other | $57,191 | $31,000 |
Quick list of all 42 majors
- Accounting$62,589
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$71,420
- Biology$48,523
- Business Administration$56,874
- Business Economics—
- Chemistry—
- Communications$43,769
- Computer and Information Sciences$79,129
- Criminal Justice$46,156
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,385
- Education (Subject Teaching)$47,830
- Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- Engineering / Engineering-Related Technologies / Technicians, Other$92,358
- English$42,655
- Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences$42,212
- Film and Photography—
- Finance$70,025
- Geography$46,817
- Health Sciences$46,042
- History$48,390
- Homeland Security—
- Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians—
- Information Science / Studies—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$42,864
- Linguistics—
- Marketing$47,514
- Mathematics$52,365
- Music$47,582
- Nursing$83,984
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
- Political Science—
- Psychology$39,687
- Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other$57,191
- Public Health—
- Quality Control and Safety Technologies / Technicians$90,850
- Security / Homeland Security$50,281
- Social Work$45,882
- Sociology—
- Special Education$50,404
- Studio Art$41,659
- Theatre—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Anniston
Overall prices in the Anniston-Oxford, AL area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,010. Housing costs 45% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 54 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Calhoun County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Calhoun County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Jacksonville State University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Alabama by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville State University | 78% | $14,279 | 55% | $45,235 | This school |
| University of North Alabama | 87% | $12,170 | 55% | $45,415 | |
| University of South Alabama | 71% | $17,648 | 53% | $49,379 | |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 69% | $18,796 | 64% | $61,767 | |
| Troy University | 96% | $16,527 | 50% | $42,062 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Jacksonville State University would cost you $2,109 more per year than University of North Alabama, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Jacksonville State University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$994).
- University of North Alabama gives aided families $1,638 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Alabama resident | Jacksonville State University | UNA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $12,894 | $12,120 | +$774 |
| Books & supplies | $998 | $1,500 | −$502 |
| Housing & meals | $8,894 | $7,900 | +$994 |
| Personal & travel | $2,506 | $3,400 | −$894 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,035 | −$1,134 | +$99 |
| Sticker price | $24,257 | $23,786 | +$471 |
| Average grants | −$9,978 | −$11,616 | +$1,638 |
| You pay | $14,279 | $12,170 | +$2,109 |
“+” means Jacksonville State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Jacksonville State University
What is the Jacksonville State University acceptance rate?
Jacksonville State University accepts 78% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 9,152 of 12,008 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1000–1290 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.
How much does Jacksonville State University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $24,257 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,279 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,472 and families earning $110k+ pay $18,183.
How much do Jacksonville State University graduates earn?
Former Jacksonville State University students earn a median $45,235 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Jacksonville State University graduation rate?
55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 65% return for their second year.
How long does a Jacksonville State University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Jacksonville State University costs about $68,583 after grants ($15,343 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $45,235 ten years after starting, $13,751 more than high school graduates in Alabama ($31,484), so the cost is repaid in 5.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Jacksonville State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Jacksonville State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Jacksonville State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/jacksonville-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).