Indiana University-Bloomington

Indiana University-Bloomington is a less selective public university in Bloomington, Indiana. It admits most applicants, graduates 80% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $63,742 ten years after starting college, more than 87% of the Indiana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
78%

More selective than 51% of Indiana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$16,264 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,801. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
80%

Higher than 94% of Indiana colleges we cover and 90% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$63,742

Higher than 87% of Indiana colleges we cover and 78% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

IUB acceptance rate & admissions

Of 54,279 applicants, Indiana University-Bloomington admitted 43,624 and 9,550 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1170–1400 on the SAT or 27–33 on the ACT.

54,279
Applied
43,624
Admitted
9,550
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1170–1400
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years27–33
First-years who sent SAT scores41%
First-year students who return91%
Pell Grant recipients17%
First-generation students22%
Women / men50% / 50%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

IUB tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Indiana residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$12,144
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$41,891
Housing & meals, on campus$13,380
Books & supplies$690
Total cost of attendance, in-state$28,801

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,519
Loan default rate3.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What IUB costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Indiana University-Bloomington took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Indiana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,324$26,181under 1 year
$30–48k$7,610$31,5051.1 years
$48–75k$12,154$50,3181.8 years
$75–110k$20,204$83,6453.0 years
$110k+$25,128$104,0303.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (72% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($63,742) minus $35,534 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $28,208 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Indiana for your income →

IUB majors, earnings & careers

Indiana University-Bloomington offers 76 bachelor's majors across 11 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 18
  • Humanities & Languages · 15
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 13
  • Arts & Design · 7
  • Education · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Engineering · 2
  • Trades & Applied Technology · 1

Highest-earning majors at IUB

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer Science$114,199$20,417
Business$105,583$19,500
Economics$99,653$20,500
Computer and Information Sciences$98,539$19,500
Mathematics$89,112$22,000
Nursing$81,781$25,000
Biochemistry$78,721$23,000
Apparel and Textiles$77,520$20,500
Quick list of all 76 majors
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Anthropology$42,707
  • Apparel and Textiles$77,520
  • Area Studies—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management$60,046
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology—
  • Audiovisual Communications Technologies / Technicians—
  • Biochemistry$78,721
  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$65,901
  • Biology$65,224
  • Biotechnology—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$44,781
  • Business$105,583
  • Chemistry$61,024
  • Classics—
  • Cognitive Science—
  • Communications$63,855
  • Computational Science—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$98,539
  • Computer Science$114,199
  • Criminal Justice$57,754
  • Dance—
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)$50,989
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
  • Economics$99,653
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$52,269
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$58,390
  • Education, Other—
  • Engineering—
  • English$56,204
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$55,861
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$48,572
  • Film and Photography—
  • Geography—
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$54,630
  • History$58,258
  • Human Resources—
  • Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • Interior Architecture—
  • International Relations$57,806
  • Journalism$59,151
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$68,675
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$52,020
  • Linguistics$42,321
  • Mathematics$89,112
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$69,128
  • Middle / Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Music$28,727
  • Neuroscience$74,151
  • Nursing$81,781
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$57,334
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Physiology—
  • Political Science$69,992
  • Psychology$53,867
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Psychology (Research)—
  • Public Administration$77,422
  • Public Health$68,038
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Work$51,994
  • Sociology$56,591
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$61,757
  • Special Education$52,008
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$60,199
  • Statistics—
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services—
  • Studio Art$43,816
  • Theatre$41,328
  • Zoology / Animal Biology$48,161

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business → Management analyst

$95,570
Bloomington
$95,560
Indiana
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer

$99,990
Bloomington
$105,920
Indiana
$135,980
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Bloomington

Cost of living
5% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Bloomington, IN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,096/mo

2 bedrooms $1,252. Housing costs 14% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
37° / 85°

January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 18 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Monroe County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)47,527
First-year students from Indiana54%
Next most common home statesIllinois, New Jersey, California
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2456% bachelor's · 44% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 65% · Asian 11% · Hispanic 9% · Two or more 6%International 5%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Monroe County at a glance

Population140,965
Median household income$65,868
Adults with a bachelor's degree49%
Median age31

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare IUB with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Indiana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Indiana University-Bloomington78%$16,26480%$63,742This school
Purdue University50%$14,60083%$72,424
Indiana University-Indianapolis76%$11,66854%$55,198
Ball State University86%$14,94062%$51,833
Indiana State University81%$10,87343%$48,387

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Indiana University-Bloomington would cost you $1,664 more per year than Purdue University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Indiana University-Bloomington, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,152).
  • Indiana University-Bloomington gives aided families $2,546 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentIUBPUDifference
Tuition & fees$12,144$9,992+$2,152
Books & supplies$690$1,030−$340
Housing & meals$13,380$11,650+$1,730
Personal & travel$3,040$2,210+$830
Living-at-home adjustment−$453−$291−$162
Sticker price$28,801$24,591+$4,210
Average grants−$12,537−$9,991−$2,546
You pay$16,264$14,600+$1,664

“+” means IUB costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about IUB

What is the IUB acceptance rate?

Indiana University-Bloomington accepts 78% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 43,624 of 54,279 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1170–1400 on the SAT or 27–33 on the ACT.

How much does Indiana University-Bloomington cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $28,801 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,264 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $6,324 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,128.

How much do IUB graduates earn?

Former Indiana University-Bloomington students earn a median $63,742 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the IUB graduation rate?

80% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 91% return for their second year.

How long does a IUB degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Indiana University-Bloomington costs about $50,318 after grants ($12,154 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $63,742 ten years after starting, $28,208 more than high school graduates in Indiana ($35,534), so the cost is repaid in 1.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is IUB the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing IUB with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Indiana University-Bloomington: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/indiana-university-bloomington (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).