Huntingdon College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Huntingdon College is $40,908 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,566 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,566 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $40,908. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,070
Housing & meals$10,922
Books & supplies$300
Personal & travel$2,068
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,452
Total cost of attendance$40,908

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,000
Loan default rate10.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out40%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants40%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$18,342Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Huntingdon College net price compared with other Alabama colleges

Huntingdon College has the 20th-lowest average net price of 24 Alabama colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16Spring Hill College$20,44952%$51,500
17Faulkner University$22,08537%$43,457
18University of Mobile$22,38257%$43,611
19The University of Alabama$22,42073%$59,221
20Huntingdon College$22,56648%$49,601
21Auburn University$24,32382%$65,337
22Oakwood University$25,66945%$42,488
23Samford University$32,62277%$58,469
24Tuskegee University$35,01355%$49,641

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Alabama colleges →

Why Huntingdon College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Huntingdon College69%$22,56648%$49,601This school
Spring Hill College77%$20,44952%$51,500
Faulkner University73%$22,08537%$43,457
University of Mobile78%$22,38257%$43,611
Stillman College62%$15,25825%$35,421

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Huntingdon College would cost you $2,117 more per year than Spring Hill College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Huntingdon College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,016).
  • Spring Hill College gives aided families $1,145 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Alabama residentHuntingdon CollegeSHCDifference
Tuition & fees$29,070$24,054+$5,016
Books & supplies$300$1,300−$1,000
Housing & meals$10,922$12,212−$1,290
Personal & travel$2,068$4,574−$2,506
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,452−$2,204+$752
Sticker price$40,908$39,936+$972
Average grants−$18,342−$19,487+$1,145
You pay$22,566$20,449+$2,117

“+” means Huntingdon College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Huntingdon College cost questions

How much is tuition at Huntingdon College?

Tuition and fees are $29,070 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Huntingdon College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $40,908 a year.

What do families actually pay at Huntingdon College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,566 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,435; $48–75k pay $22,966; $110k+ pay $24,713.

How much debt do Huntingdon College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 10.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Huntingdon College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Huntingdon College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Huntingdon College overview