High Point University Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt & careers

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of High Point University earn a median $51,469 four years after graduating, with median federal loan debt of $24,500. That is $3,646 above the U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates ($47,823 across 671 colleges), and ranks 5th of 25 North Carolina colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$51,469

U.S. median for this major: $47,823.

College Scorecard field of study; 24 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
—

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,500

About 48% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$38,707 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,548. College Scorecard.

HPU Education (Elementary / Secondary): pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

HPU graduates$51,469
North Carolina median (25 colleges)$48,824 (+$2,645)
U.S. median (671 colleges)$47,823 (+$3,646)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses HPU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$32,763$133,0187.4 years
$30–48k$31,937$129,6647.2 years
$48–75k$32,461$131,7927.3 years
$75–110k$35,508$144,1628.0 years
$110k+$41,994$170,4969.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (66% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates 4 years after graduating ($51,469) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $17,953 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Education (Elementary / Secondary) at North Carolina colleges

Every North Carolina college we cover that reports Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Elon University$63,041$20,000$41,55584%
2North Carolina Central University$53,794$31,880$15,35942%
3University of North Carolina at Greensboro$51,778$24,000$10,96556%
4Winston-Salem State University$51,520$30,000$13,47947%
5High Point University$51,469$24,500$38,70774%
6North Carolina Wesleyan University$50,733—$17,43242%
7Fayetteville State University$50,732$30,087$7,89238%
8Wingate University$50,391$25,925$20,74846%
9Elizabeth City State University$50,146—$6,36444%
10University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$49,209$13,640$11,65591%
11University of North Carolina at Pembroke$49,034$23,250$10,26044%
12Catawba College$48,982$20,655$17,87947%
13North Carolina State University at Raleigh$48,824$21,500$17,30385%
14University of North Carolina at Charlotte$48,399$24,763$15,43569%
15University of North Carolina Wilmington$48,024$20,130$20,10971%
16Campbell University$47,989$21,500$24,51661%
17East Carolina University$47,970$23,625$15,73963%
18University of Mount Olive$47,411$35,963$18,85352%
19Mars Hill University$47,176—$19,91045%
20Western Carolina University$47,105$24,714$13,31560%
21Belmont Abbey College$46,372$27,000$24,63947%
22Appalachian State University$46,057$21,500$16,83675%
23Lees-McRae College$45,862$15,000$28,34042%
24Gardner-Webb University$45,110$27,000$17,67455%
25Lenoir-Rhyne University$44,131$27,000$20,68948%

19 more North Carolina colleges offer Education (Elementary / Secondary) but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates

Elementary school teacher

Greensboro area$59,730
North Carolina$54,930
U.S.$63,970

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.4% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Greensboro area$58,990
North Carolina$57,650
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Training and Development Specialists

Greensboro area$62,740
North Carolina$65,250
U.S.$69,280

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +10.8% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at HPU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About HPU

Related majors at HPU

  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Special Education—

HPU Education (Elementary / Secondary) questions

How much do HPU Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates earn?

Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of High Point University earn a median $51,469 four years after graduating. The U.S. median for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates across 671 colleges is $47,823.

How much debt do HPU Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of High Point University is $24,500, about 48% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is HPU a good school for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in North Carolina?

On pay, Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates of High Point University earn $51,469 four years out, $2,645 above the median for the same major across 25 North Carolina colleges ($48,824) and $3,646 above the U.S. median ($47,823). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does HPU rank for Education (Elementary / Secondary) in North Carolina?

Of 25 North Carolina colleges reporting Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduate earnings, High Point University ranks 5th. The highest is Elon University at $63,041.

What jobs do Education (Elementary / Secondary) graduates get?

A common career is elementary school teacher, with a median wage of $59,730 in the Greensboro-High Point, NC area and $63,970 nationally. Others include secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education and training and development specialists.

Is HPU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing HPU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “High Point University Education (Elementary / Secondary): earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/high-point-university/majors/education-elementary-secondary (College Scorecard and BLS data).