Georgetown University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Georgetown University is $88,741 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,815 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$40,815 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $88,741. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$68,017
Housing & meals$19,750
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,710
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,936
Total cost of attendance$88,741

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,500
Loan default rate0.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out13%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants10%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$47,926Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

GU net price compared with other District of Columbia colleges

GU has the 6th-lowest average net price of 8 District of Columbia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Trinity Washington University$9,30249%$53,804
2University of the District of Columbia$10,64833%$44,236
3Gallaudet University$15,84547%$43,101
4The Catholic University of America$29,56179%$73,250
5George Washington University$36,58684%$90,873
6Georgetown University$40,81595%$103,494
7American University$41,94375%$77,370
8Howard University$50,53970%$63,066

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All District of Columbia colleges →

Why GU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Georgetown University13%$40,81595%$103,494This school
Howard University41%$50,53970%$63,066
George Washington University47%$36,58684%$90,873
American University62%$41,94375%$77,370
The Catholic University of America83%$29,56179%$73,250

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Georgetown University would cost you $9,724 less per year than Howard University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Georgetown University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$32,207).
  • Georgetown University gives aided families $43,835 more in grants, on average.
Per year, District of Columbia residentGUHUDifference
Tuition & fees$68,017$35,810+$32,207
Books & supplies$1,200$1,360−$160
Housing & meals$19,750$16,474+$3,276
Personal & travel$2,710$3,452−$742
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,936−$2,466−$470
Sticker price$88,741$54,630+$34,111
Average grants−$47,926−$4,091−$43,835
You pay$40,815$50,539−$9,724

“+” means GU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

GU cost questions

How much is tuition at GU?

Tuition and fees are $68,017 a year.

What is the total cost of attending GU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $88,741 a year.

What do families actually pay at GU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $40,815 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,064; $48–75k pay $18,329; $110k+ pay $57,403.

How much debt do GU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,500, and 0.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is GU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing GU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Georgetown University overview