Elmhurst University Writing: earnings, debt & careers

Writing graduates of Elmhurst University earn a median $47,052 four years after graduating ($33,556 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $23,250. That is $89 below the U.S. median for Writing graduates ($47,141 across 135 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 7 Illinois colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$47,052

U.S. median for this major: $47,141.

College Scorecard field of study; 26 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$33,556

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About 49% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$24,185 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $54,679. College Scorecard.

Elmhurst University Writing: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Elmhurst University graduates$47,052
Illinois median (7 colleges)$44,004 (+$3,048)
U.S. median (135 colleges)$47,141 (−$89)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Elmhurst University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,892$76,3996.8 years
$30–48k$18,377$78,4707.0 years
$48–75k$23,098$98,6288.8 years
$75–110k$25,419$108,5399.6 years
$110k+$30,232$129,09111.5 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (50% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Writing graduates 4 years after graduating ($47,052) minus $35,797 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in IL (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,255 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Writing at Illinois colleges

Every Illinois college we cover that reports Writing graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Southern Illinois University-Carbondale$56,632—$13,29762%
2Elmhurst University$47,052$23,250$24,18570%
3Illinois College$45,716—$18,29864%
4University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign$44,004$23,250$14,35585%
5Columbia College Chicago$39,751$27,000$26,59852%
6Knox College$38,967$26,976$24,59568%
7Augustana College$33,950—$22,73673%

15 more Illinois colleges offer Writing but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Writing graduates

Editors

Chicago area$80,380
Illinois$76,060
U.S.$77,920

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -1.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Proofreaders and Copy Markers

Chicago area$51,970
Illinois$50,060
U.S.$51,120

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.9% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Elmhurst University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Elmhurst University

Related majors at Elmhurst University

  • Journalism—
  • English$46,021
  • Communications$53,618
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other—

Elmhurst University Writing questions

How much do Elmhurst University Writing graduates earn?

Writing graduates of Elmhurst University earn a median $47,052 four years after graduating and $33,556 one year after. The U.S. median for Writing graduates across 135 colleges is $47,141.

How much debt do Elmhurst University Writing graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Writing graduates of Elmhurst University is $23,250, about 49% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.

Is Elmhurst University a good school for Writing in Illinois?

On pay, Writing graduates of Elmhurst University earn $47,052 four years out, $3,048 above the median for the same major across 7 Illinois colleges ($44,004) and $89 below the U.S. median ($47,141). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Elmhurst University rank for Writing in Illinois?

Of 7 Illinois colleges reporting Writing graduate earnings, Elmhurst University ranks 2nd. The highest is Southern Illinois University-Carbondale at $56,632.

What jobs do Writing graduates get?

A common career is editors, with a median wage of $80,380 in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN area and $77,920 nationally. Others include proofreaders and copy markers.

Is Elmhurst University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Elmhurst University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Elmhurst University Writing: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/elmhurst-university/majors/writing (College Scorecard and BLS data).