Drew University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Drew University is $65,301 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,280 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,280 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,301. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$47,100
Housing & meals$17,640
Books & supplies$2,035
Personal & travel$3,460
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,934
Total cost of attendance$65,301

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,000
Loan default rate3.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$41,021Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Drew University net price compared with other New Jersey colleges

Drew University has the 27th-lowest average net price of 36 New Jersey colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
23Stockton University$20,67069%$57,602
24Rowan University$22,40867%$59,988
25Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus$22,82967%$57,273
26Saint Elizabeth University$23,12551%$53,038
27Drew University$24,28070%$63,646
28Rutgers University-New Brunswick$24,40684%$74,479
29Caldwell University$24,69157%$53,843
30Rider University$24,79261%$62,208
31The College of New Jersey$27,64686%$73,323

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All New Jersey colleges →

Why Drew University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Drew University68%$24,28070%$63,646This school
Caldwell University71%$24,69157%$53,843
Saint Elizabeth University71%$23,12551%$53,038
Georgian Court University79%$19,28554%$53,096
Rider University79%$24,79261%$62,208

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Drew University would cost you $411 less per year than Caldwell University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Drew University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$6,252).
  • Drew University gives aided families $11,639 more in grants, on average.
Per year, New Jersey residentDrew UniversityCaldwell UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$47,100$40,848+$6,252
Books & supplies$2,035$2,600−$565
Housing & meals$17,640$13,774+$3,866
Personal & travel$3,460$3,500−$40
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,934−$6,649+$1,715
Sticker price$65,301$54,073+$11,228
Average grants−$41,021−$29,382−$11,639
You pay$24,280$24,691−$411

“+” means Drew University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Drew University cost questions

How much is tuition at Drew University?

Tuition and fees are $47,100 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Drew University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,301 a year.

What do families actually pay at Drew University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,280 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,224; $48–75k pay $20,916; $110k+ pay $35,512.

How much debt do Drew University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,000, and 3.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Drew University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Drew University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Drew University overview