More selective than 50% of Illinois colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
29% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 11% sent ACT scores.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose DePaul University over other offers.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Applicants, admits and enrollment
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.
What DePaul University weighs when deciding
How much each part of an application counts for first-year applicants, as DePaul University reports it. Programs with their own criteria (nursing, music, honors) can weigh things differently.
- Rigor of high school courses
- High school GPA
- SAT/ACT scores
- Class rank
- Recommendations
- Extracurricular activities
- Talent or ability
- Character and personal qualities
- Volunteer work
- Work experience
- Your demonstrated interest
- Essay
- Interview
- First-generation college student
- Alumni relation (legacy)
- Where you live
- State residency
- Religious affiliation
Item C7. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
High school GPA of DePaul University first-year students
Share of fall 2025 first-year students in each high school GPA range; the average was 3.77. Colleges report GPAs as they record them, weighted or not.
94% of first-year students reported a high school GPA.
Items C11-C12; enrolled students, not admitted students. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Early decision, early action and the waitlist
You hear early and can still apply elsewhere.
658 offered a spot, 239 took it, 148 admitted.
Items C2, C21-C22. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
DePaul University SAT and ACT scores
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, DePaul University is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.
| Test | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|
| SAT reading & writing | 580 | 670 |
| SAT math | 560 | 660 |
| ACT composite | 25 | 31 |
| SAT total (approx.) | 1140 | 1330 |
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.
DePaul University admissions year over year
| Entering class | Acceptance | SAT reading | SAT math | ACT | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2024 | 76% | 580–670 | 560–660 | 25–31 | College Scorecard |
| Fall 2023 | 74% | 570–680 | 560–660 | 26–31 | IPEDS |
Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.
How selective is DePaul University compared with other Illinois colleges?
DePaul University has the 27th-lowest acceptance rate of 53 Illinois colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Acceptance | Graduation | Avg. net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Lewis University | 71% | 67% | $17,028 |
| 24 | McKendree University | 72% | 53% | $24,717 |
| 25 | Elmhurst University | 74% | 70% | $24,185 |
| 26 | Northeastern Illinois University | 75% | 22% | $14,109 |
| 27 | DePaul University | 76% | 68% | $30,902 |
| 28 | Bradley University | 77% | 76% | $22,719 |
| 29 | North Central College | 77% | 64% | $21,044 |
| 30 | University of Illinois Chicago | 77% | 62% | $10,974 |
| 31 | School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 77% | 67% | $49,790 |
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Illinois colleges →
Who enrolls at DePaul University
College Scorecard; IPEDS
DePaul University admissions questions
What is the DePaul University acceptance rate?
DePaul University accepts 76% of applicants, most. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 23,660 of 32,176 applicants were admitted.
Does DePaul University require the SAT or ACT?
DePaul University considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 29% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 11% submitted ACT scores.
What SAT score do you need for DePaul University?
The middle 50% of DePaul University enrolled first-year students scored 1140–1330 on the SAT and 25–31 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.
How many admitted students enroll at DePaul University?
12% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (2,943 of 23,660).
What does DePaul University look for in applicants?
DePaul University reports these as very important for first-year applicants: rigor of high school courses, high school GPA, sAT/ACT scores. Important: class rank, recommendations, extracurricular activities, talent or ability, character and personal qualities, volunteer work, work experience, your demonstrated interest. Considered: essay, interview, first-generation college student, alumni relation (legacy), where you live, state residency, religious affiliation. (Common Data Set 2025-26).
Does DePaul University have early decision?
No. DePaul University does not offer binding early decision, but it offers non-binding early action (Common Data Set 2025-26).
How many students get off the DePaul University waitlist?
For fall 2025, 658 applicants were offered a waitlist spot, 239 accepted one and 148 were admitted (62% of those who stayed on the list).
Is DePaul University getting harder to get into?
DePaul University accepted 76% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 74% for Fall 2023.
Is DePaul University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing DePaul University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; DePaul University's Common Data Set 2025-26; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to DePaul University overview