Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $17,232. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Delaware residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,445 | $12,308 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $17,232 | $24,095 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry net price compared with other Delaware colleges
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry has the lowest average net price of 5 Delaware colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delaware Technical Community College-Terry | $11,578 | 22% | $41,448 |
| 2 | Delaware State University | $13,910 | 39% | $49,307 |
| 3 | Goldey-Beacom College | $15,554 | 57% | $59,892 |
| 4 | Wilmington University | $15,644 | 20% | $53,844 |
| 5 | University of Delaware | $17,799 | 81% | $72,950 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Delaware colleges →
Why Delaware Technical Community College-Terry costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware Technical Community College-Terry | — | $11,578 | 22% | $41,448 | This school |
| Delaware State University | 47% | $13,910 | 39% | $49,307 | |
| University of Delaware | 71% | $17,799 | 81% | $72,950 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry would cost you $2,332 less per year than Delaware State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry.
- Delaware State University gives aided families $8,375 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Delaware resident | Delaware Technical Community College-Terry | Delaware State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $17,232 | $27,939 | −$10,707 |
| Average grants | −$5,654 | −$14,029 | +$8,375 |
| You pay | $11,578 | $13,910 | −$2,332 |
“+” means Delaware Technical Community College-Terry costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Delaware Technical Community College-Terry cost questions
How much is tuition at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry?
Tuition and fees are $5,445 a year for Delaware residents and $12,308 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Delaware Technical Community College-Terry?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $17,232 a year for Delaware residents living on campus and about $24,095 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Delaware Technical Community College-Terry?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,578 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,934; $48–75k pay $12,317; $110k+ pay $14,968. These figures are for Delaware residents.
How much debt do Delaware Technical Community College-Terry graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $5,500, and 9.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Delaware Technical Community College-Terry the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Delaware Technical Community College-Terry with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Delaware Technical Community College-Terry overview