Dakota Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Dakota Wesleyan University is $43,864 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,735 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,735 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $43,864. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$33,790
Housing & meals$7,600
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$1,850
Living-at-home adjustment−$876
Total cost of attendance$43,864

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate5.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,129Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Dakota Wesleyan University net price compared with other South Dakota colleges

Dakota Wesleyan University has the 6th-lowest average net price of 13 South Dakota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
2Sisseton Wahpeton College$2,97721%$31,546
3Sinte Gleska University$12,76815%$20,948
4Northern State University$15,81249%$47,618
5Black Hills State University$15,91143%$46,674
6Dakota Wesleyan University$19,73548%$53,728
7South Dakota State University$19,84162%$55,070
8University of South Dakota$19,85860%$51,926
9South Dakota School of Mines and Technology$20,18353%$72,257
10Dakota State University$21,05751%$50,970

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All South Dakota colleges →

Why Dakota Wesleyan University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Dakota Wesleyan University73%$19,73548%$53,728This school
University of Sioux Falls83%$21,38363%$54,521
Augustana University68%$23,89473%$59,217
Mount Marty University43%$22,22752%$48,179

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Dakota Wesleyan University would cost you $1,648 less per year than University of Sioux Falls, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Dakota Wesleyan University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$12,040).
  • Dakota Wesleyan University gives aided families $11,238 more in grants, on average.
Per year, South Dakota residentDakota Wesleyan UniversityUniversity of Sioux FallsDifference
Tuition & fees$33,790$21,750+$12,040
Books & supplies$1,500$1,000+$500
Housing & meals$7,600$8,960−$1,360
Personal & travel$1,850$4,345−$2,495
Living-at-home adjustment−$876−$1,781+$905
Sticker price$43,864$34,274+$9,590
Average grants−$24,129−$12,891−$11,238
You pay$19,735$21,383−$1,648

“+” means Dakota Wesleyan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Dakota Wesleyan University cost questions

How much is tuition at Dakota Wesleyan University?

Tuition and fees are $33,790 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Dakota Wesleyan University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $43,864 a year.

What do families actually pay at Dakota Wesleyan University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,735 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,251; $48–75k pay $15,927; $110k+ pay $22,416.

How much debt do Dakota Wesleyan University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 5.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Dakota Wesleyan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Dakota Wesleyan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Dakota Wesleyan University overview