Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,782. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Pennsylvania residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,904 | $18,870 |
| Housing & meals | $11,016 | $11,016 |
| Books & supplies | $100 | $100 |
| Personal & travel | $4,832 | $4,832 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$70 | −$70 |
| Total cost of attendance | $26,782 | $34,748 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Pennsylvania residents with financial need may receive a PA State Grant: up to $6,000 a year in 2026-27 at approved colleges, depending on need and the college. Not included in the prices above. Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency (PHEAA), PA State Grant
College Scorecard
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania net price compared with other Pennsylvania colleges
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania has the 4th-lowest average net price of 114 Pennsylvania colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia | $11,008 | 50% | — |
| 2 | Manor College | $13,078 | 26% | $46,825 |
| 3 | Holy Family University | $13,143 | 61% | $62,235 |
| 4 | Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | $14,265 | 41% | $37,837 |
| 5 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly | $14,596 | 39% | $63,435 |
| 6 | Lincoln University | $14,977 | 44% | $43,167 |
| 7 | University of Pittsburgh-Bradford | $15,350 | 48% | $66,125 |
| 8 | Harrisburg University of Science and Technology | $15,376 | 34% | $52,374 |
| 9 | Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny | $15,521 | 19% | $63,435 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Pennsylvania colleges →
Why Cheyney University of Pennsylvania costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | — | $14,265 | 41% | $37,837 | This school |
| Lincoln University | 66% | $14,977 | 44% | $43,167 | |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology | — | $25,110 | 53% | $52,567 | |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango | 92% | $18,095 | 42% | $63,435 | |
| University of Pittsburgh-Bradford | 89% | $15,350 | 48% | $66,125 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania would cost you $712 less per year than Lincoln University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,608).
- Lincoln University gives aided families $1,011 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Pennsylvania resident | Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | Lincoln University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,904 | $12,512 | −$1,608 |
| Books & supplies | $100 | $1,597 | −$1,497 |
| Housing & meals | $11,016 | $11,060 | −$44 |
| Personal & travel | $4,832 | $3,336 | +$1,496 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$70 | $0 | −$70 |
| Sticker price | $26,782 | $28,505 | −$1,723 |
| Average grants | −$12,517 | −$13,528 | +$1,011 |
| You pay | $14,265 | $14,977 | −$712 |
“+” means Cheyney University of Pennsylvania costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cost questions
How much is tuition at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?
Tuition and fees are $10,904 a year for Pennsylvania residents and $18,870 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,782 a year for Pennsylvania residents living on campus and about $34,748 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,265 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,585; $48–75k pay $14,773; $110k+ pay $16,493. These figures are for Pennsylvania residents.
How much debt do Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,000, and 11.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Cheyney University of Pennsylvania with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Cheyney University of Pennsylvania overview