Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,661. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Washington residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,059 | $5,619 |
| Housing & meals | $19,422 | $19,422 |
| Books & supplies | $762 | $762 |
| Personal & travel | $3,888 | $3,888 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$7,470 | −$7,470 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,661 | $22,221 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Big Bend Community College net price compared with other Washington colleges
Big Bend Community College has the 29th-lowest average net price of 50 Washington colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Bellevue College | $11,430 | 36% | $56,310 |
| 26 | Clark College | $11,465 | 39% | $42,356 |
| 27 | Whatcom Community College | $11,795 | 36% | $44,092 |
| 28 | Yakima Valley College | $11,843 | 29% | $43,499 |
| 29 | Big Bend Community College | $12,210 | 42% | $43,814 |
| 30 | Cascadia College | $12,281 | 32% | $54,133 |
| 31 | University of Washington-Bothell Campus | $12,319 | 65% | $78,466 |
| 32 | Green River College | $13,803 | 39% | $50,712 |
| 33 | Eastern Washington University | $13,886 | 43% | $57,897 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Washington colleges →
Why Big Bend Community College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bend Community College | — | $12,210 | 42% | $43,814 | This school |
| Centralia College | — | $9,862 | 42% | $43,140 | |
| Grays Harbor College | — | $4,783 | 39% | $40,865 | |
| Peninsula College | — | $9,246 | 37% | $37,078 | |
| Bellingham Technical College | — | $5,997 | 42% | $49,748 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Big Bend Community College would cost you $2,348 more per year than Centralia College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Big Bend Community College, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,557).
- Centralia College gives aided families $597 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Washington resident | Big Bend Community College | Centralia College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,059 | $5,266 | −$207 |
| Books & supplies | $762 | $762 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $19,422 | $17,865 | +$1,557 |
| Personal & travel | $3,888 | $3,888 | $0 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$7,470 | −$7,871 | +$401 |
| Sticker price | $21,661 | $19,910 | +$1,751 |
| Average grants | −$9,451 | −$10,048 | +$597 |
| You pay | $12,210 | $9,862 | +$2,348 |
“+” means Big Bend Community College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Big Bend Community College cost questions
How much is tuition at Big Bend Community College?
Tuition and fees are $5,059 a year for Washington residents and $5,619 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Big Bend Community College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,661 a year for Washington residents living on campus and about $22,221 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Big Bend Community College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,210 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,060; $48–75k pay $14,011; $110k+ pay $19,828. These figures are for Washington residents.
How much debt do Big Bend Community College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $6,832, and 11.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Big Bend Community College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Big Bend Community College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Big Bend Community College overview