Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $52,193. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,014 |
| Housing & meals | $10,330 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $6,988 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,339 |
| Total cost of attendance | $52,193 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bethel College-North Newton net price compared with other Kansas colleges
Bethel College-North Newton has the 28th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | McPherson College | $26,441 | 34% | $52,084 |
| 21 | Bethany College | $27,686 | 36% | $49,694 |
| 22 | Friends University | $27,715 | 43% | $52,113 |
| 23 | Benedictine College | $27,891 | 62% | $53,175 |
| 24 | Ottawa University-Ottawa | $27,963 | 28% | $55,552 |
| 25 | Barclay College | $29,290 | 32% | $36,355 |
| 26 | Southwestern College | $29,824 | 36% | $55,646 |
| 27 | MidAmerica Nazarene University | $32,165 | 54% | $62,972 |
| 28 | Bethel College-North Newton | $32,917 | 41% | $49,898 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →
Why Bethel College-North Newton costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel College-North Newton | 94% | $32,917 | 41% | $49,898 | This school |
| Manhattan Christian College | 100% | $24,213 | 44% | $48,860 | |
| University of Saint Mary | 87% | $22,519 | 48% | $59,483 | |
| Baker University | 94% | $25,301 | 58% | $63,855 | |
| Ottawa University-Ottawa | 83% | $27,963 | 28% | $55,552 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bethel College-North Newton would cost you $8,704 more per year than Manhattan Christian College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Bethel College-North Newton, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,888).
- Bethel College-North Newton gives aided families $9,023 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kansas resident | Bethel College-North Newton | MCC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,014 | $19,126 | +$15,888 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,300 | −$100 |
| Housing & meals | $10,330 | $9,244 | +$1,086 |
| Personal & travel | $6,988 | $7,000 | −$12 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,339 | −$2,204 | +$865 |
| Sticker price | $52,193 | $34,466 | +$17,727 |
| Average grants | −$19,276 | −$10,253 | −$9,023 |
| You pay | $32,917 | $24,213 | +$8,704 |
“+” means Bethel College-North Newton costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bethel College-North Newton cost questions
How much is tuition at Bethel College-North Newton?
Tuition and fees are $35,014 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Bethel College-North Newton?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $52,193 a year.
What do families actually pay at Bethel College-North Newton?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,917 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $35,147; $48–75k pay $33,019; $110k+ pay $32,270.
How much debt do Bethel College-North Newton graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 15.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bethel College-North Newton the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bethel College-North Newton with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bethel College-North Newton overview