Bethel College-North Newton tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bethel College-North Newton is $52,193 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,917 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$32,917 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $52,193. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,014
Housing & meals$10,330
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$6,988
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,339
Total cost of attendance$52,193

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate15.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out24%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants41%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,276Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bethel College-North Newton net price compared with other Kansas colleges

Bethel College-North Newton has the 28th-lowest average net price of 28 Kansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
20McPherson College$26,44134%$52,084
21Bethany College$27,68636%$49,694
22Friends University$27,71543%$52,113
23Benedictine College$27,89162%$53,175
24Ottawa University-Ottawa$27,96328%$55,552
25Barclay College$29,29032%$36,355
26Southwestern College$29,82436%$55,646
27MidAmerica Nazarene University$32,16554%$62,972
28Bethel College-North Newton$32,91741%$49,898

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kansas colleges →

Why Bethel College-North Newton costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bethel College-North Newton94%$32,91741%$49,898This school
Manhattan Christian College100%$24,21344%$48,860
University of Saint Mary87%$22,51948%$59,483
Baker University94%$25,30158%$63,855
Ottawa University-Ottawa83%$27,96328%$55,552

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bethel College-North Newton would cost you $8,704 more per year than Manhattan Christian College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Bethel College-North Newton, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,888).
  • Bethel College-North Newton gives aided families $9,023 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Kansas residentBethel College-North NewtonMCCDifference
Tuition & fees$35,014$19,126+$15,888
Books & supplies$1,200$1,300−$100
Housing & meals$10,330$9,244+$1,086
Personal & travel$6,988$7,000−$12
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,339−$2,204+$865
Sticker price$52,193$34,466+$17,727
Average grants−$19,276−$10,253−$9,023
You pay$32,917$24,213+$8,704

“+” means Bethel College-North Newton costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bethel College-North Newton cost questions

How much is tuition at Bethel College-North Newton?

Tuition and fees are $35,014 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bethel College-North Newton?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $52,193 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bethel College-North Newton?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $32,917 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $35,147; $48–75k pay $33,019; $110k+ pay $32,270.

How much debt do Bethel College-North Newton graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 15.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bethel College-North Newton the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bethel College-North Newton with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bethel College-North Newton overview